Library of Congress

Read.gov

The Library of Congress > Read.gov > Discover Great Places Through Reading
Festivalgoers gather in the Pavilion of the States at the Library of Congress National Book Festival and visit each state with their 52 Great Reads brochure.

Discover Great Places Through Reading

Every year, a list of books representing the literary heritage of the 50 states, the District of Columbia and the U.S. Virgin Islands is distributed by the Library of Congress's Center for the Book during the National Book Festival. Each book is selected by a Center for the Book state affiliate or state library and most are for children and young readers. Books may be written by authors from the state, take place in the state, or celebrate the state’s culture and heritage. Why not read the book suggested for your state or district and then learn, through these books, about the other places that interest you?

Click on a state to view suggested titles by states or download the complete lists.

Map of the US California

Alabama

  • Ernestine's Milky Way

    2019 selection
    Ernestine's Milky Way,
    Kerry Madden-Lunsford

  • Alabama: My Home Sweet Home by Charles Ghigna

    2018 selection
    Alabama: My Home Sweet Home,
    Charles Ghigna

  • Make It Work

    2017 selection
    Make It Work,
    Chandra Sparks Splond

  • Fresh Delicious Poems from the Farmer's Market

    2016 selection
    Fresh Delicious Poems from the Farmer’s Market,
    Irene Latham

  • Seeds of Freedom: The Peaceful Integration of Huntsville, Alabama

    2015 selection
    Seeds of Freedom: The Peaceful Integration of Huntsville, Alabama,
    Hester Bass

  • The Hidden Summer

    2014 selection
    The Hidden Summer,
    Gin Phillips

  • Don't Feed the Boy

    2013 selection
    Don't Feed the Boy,
    Irene Latham

  • The Secret World of Walter Anderson

    2012 selection
    The Secret World of Walter Anderson,
    Hester Bass

  • To Kill a Mockingbird

    2011 & 2010 selection
    To Kill a Mockingbird,
    Harper Lee

  • The Well and the Mine

    2009 selection
    The Well and the Mine,
    Gin Phillips

  • Longleaf

    2008 selection
    Longleaf,
    Roger Reid

  • The Chicken-Chasing Queen of Lamar County

    2007 selection
    The Chicken-Chasing Queen of Lamar County,
    Janice N. Harrington

  • Ernest's Gift

    2006 selection
    Ernest's Gift,
    Kathryn Tucker Windham

  • The First Part Last

    2005 selection
    The First Part Last,
    Angela Johnson

  • Big Fish

    2004 selection
    Big Fish,
    Daniel Wallace

  • To Kill a Mockingbird

    2003 selection
    To Kill a Mockingbird,
    Harper Lee

  • Wiley and the Hairy Man

    2002 selection
    Wiley and the Hairy Man,
    Molly Bang

Alaska

  • Fighter in Velvet Gloves: Alaska Civil Rights Hero Elizabeth Peratrovich

    2019 selection
    Fighter in Velvet Gloves: Alaska Civil Rights Hero Elizabeth Peratrovich,
    Annie Boochever; in collaboration with Roy Peratrovich Jr.

  • How Raven Got His Crooked Nose: An Alaskan Dena'ina Fable by Barbara J. Atwater and Ethan J. Atwater; illustrated by Mindy Dwyer

    2018 selection
    How Raven Got His Crooked Nose: An Alaskan Dena’ina Fable,
    Barbara J. Atwater and Ethan J. Atwater; illustrated by Mindy Dwyer

  • Secondhand Summer

    2017 selection
    Secondhand Summer,
    Dan Walker

  • Charlie and the Blanket Toss

    2016 selection
    Charlie and the Blanket Toss,
    Tricia Brown and Sarah Martinsen

  • A is for Alaska

    2015 selection
    A is for Alaska,
    Boys and Girls Club Alaska

  • Grizzly Bears of Alaska: Explore the Wild World of Bears

    2014 selection
    Grizzly Bears of Alaska: Explore the Wild World of Bears,
    Debbie S. Miller and Patrick J. Endres

  • Lucy's Dance

    2013 selection
    Lucy's Dance,
    Deb Vanasse

  • My Name Is Not Easy

    2012 selection
    My Name Is Not Easy,
    Debby Dahl Edwardson

  • A Native Lad: Benny Benson Tells Alaska's Story

    2011 selection
    A Native Lad: Benny Benson Tells Alaska's Story,
    Sarah Hurst

  • Sharkabet: A Sea of Sharks from A to Z

    2010 selection
    Sharkabet: A Sea of Sharks from A to Z,
    Ray Troll

  • Seldovia Sam and the Very Large Clam

    2009 selection
    Seldovia Sam and the Very Large Clam,
    Susan Woodward Springer

  • Ten Rowdy Ravens

    2008 selection
    Ten Rowdy Ravens,
    Susan Ewing

  • Dancing at the Odinochka

    2007 selection
    Dancing at the Odinochka,
    Kirkpatrick Hill

  • Big-Enough Anna

    2006 selection
    Big-Enough Anna,
    Pam Flowers & Ann Dixon

  • Kitaq Goes Ice Fishing

    2005 selection
    Kitaq Goes Ice Fishing,
    Margaret Nicolai

  • The Sleeping Lady

    2004 & 2003 selection
    The Sleeping Lady,
    Ann Dixon

  • Neeluk: An Eskimo Boy in the Days of the Whaling Ships

    2002 selection
    Neeluk: An Eskimo Boy in the Days of the Whaling Ships,
    Frances Kittredge

Arizona

  • The Night Flower: The Blooming of the Saguaro Cactus

    2019 selection
    The Night Flower: The Blooming of the Saguaro Cactus,
    Lara Hawthorne

  • Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus by Dusti Bowling

    2018 selection
    Insignificant Events in the Life of a Cactus,
    Dusti Bowling

  • Grand Canyon

    2017 selection
    Grand Canyon,
    Jason Chin

  • My Tata's Remedies: Los Remedios de mi Tata

    2016 selection
    My Tata’s Remedies: Los Remedios de mi Tata,
    Roni Capin Rivera-Ashford

  • Bruce and the Road to Courage

    2015 selection
    Bruce and the Road to Courage,
    Gale Leach

  • Monster in the Rocks

    2014 selection
    Monster in the Rocks,
    Conrad J. Storad

  • Cheery; The True Adventures of a Chiricahua Leopard Frog

    2013 selection
    Cheery; The True Adventures of a Chiricahua Leopard Frog,
    Elizabeth W. Davidson

  • Arizona Way Out West and Witty

    2012 selection
    Arizona Way Out West & Witty,
    Lynda Exley and Conrad J. Storad

  • Code Talker: A Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two

    2011 selection
    Code Talker: A Novel About the Navajo Marines of World War Two,
    Joseph Bruchac

  • The Three Little Javelinas /Los Tres Pequenos Jabalies

    2010 selection
    The Three Little Javelinas /Los Tres Pequeños Jabalíes,
    Susan Lowell

  • Hip, Hip, Hooray, It's Monsoon Day / ¡Ajua, ya llego el chubasco!

    2009 selection
    Hip, Hip, Hooray, It's Monsoon Day / ¡Ajúa, ya llegó el chubasco!,
    Roni Capin Rivera-Ashford

  • Danger in the Desert

    2008 selection
    Danger in the Desert,
    Terri Fields

  • Weedflower

    2007 selection
    Weedflower,
    Cynthia Kadohata

  • Everything on a Waffle

    2006 selection
    Everything on a Waffle,
    Polly Horvath

  • Cindy Ellen: A Wild Western Cinderella

    2005 selection
    Cindy Ellen: A Wild Western Cinderella,
    Susan Lowell

  • Counting Arizona's Treasures

    2004 selection
    Counting Arizona's Treasures,
    Terri Fields

  • The Three Little Javelinas

    2003 selection
    The Three Little Javelinas,
    Susan Lowell

  • Cactus Hotel

    2002 selection
    Cactus Hotel,
    Brenda Z. Guiberson

Arkansas

  • Buried Lives: The Enslaved People of George Washington's Mount Vernon

    2019 selection
    Buried Lives: The Enslaved People of George Washington's Mount Vernon,
    Carla Killough McClafferty

  • March Forward, Girl: From Young Warrior to Little Rock Nine by Melba Pattillo Beals

    2018 selection
    March Forward, Girl: From Young Warrior to Little Rock Nine,
    Melba Pattillo Beals

  • The Secret Keepers

    2017 selection
    The Secret Keepers,
    Trenton Lee Stewart

  • Petit Jean: a Wilderness adventure

    2016 selection
    Petit Jean: a Wilderness adventure,
    William B. Jones

  • The Big Ideas of Buster Bickles

    2015 selection
    The Big Ideas of Buster Bickles,
    Dave Wasson

  • N Is for Natural State: An Arkansas Alphabet

    2014 selection
    N Is for Natural State: An Arkansas Alphabet,
    Michael Shoulders

  • Natural State Notables: 21 Famous People from Arkansas

    2013 selection
    Natural State Notables: 21 Famous People from Arkansas,
    Steven Teske

  • The Extraordinary Education of Nicholas Benedict

    2012 selection
    The Extraordinary Education of Nicholas Benedict,
    Trenton Lee Stewart

  • The Many Faces of George Washington: Remaking a Presidential Icon

    2011 selection
    The Many Faces of George Washington: Remaking a Presidential Icon,
    Carla Killough McClafferty

  • So Over My Head

    2010 selection
    So Over My Head,
    Jenny B. Jones

  • Water Steps

    2009 selection
    Water Steps,
    A. LaFaye

  • The Mysterious Benedict Society and the Perilous Journey

    2008 selection
    The Mysterious Benedict Society & the Perilous Journey,
    Trenton Lee Stewart

  • The Mysterious Benedict Society

    2007 selection
    The Mysterious Benedict Society,
    Trenton Lee Stewart

  • Something Out of Nothing: Marie Curie and Radium

    2006 selection
    Something Out of Nothing: Marie Curie and Radium,
    Carla Killough McClafferty

  • A Painted House

    2005 selection
    A Painted House,
    John Grisham

  • The Journey of Oliver K. Woodman

    2004 selection
    The Journey of Oliver K. Woodman,
    Darcy Pattison

  • City of Names

    2003 selection
    City of Names,
    Kevin Brockmeier

  • Summer of My German Soldier

    2002 selection
    Summer of My German Soldier,
    Bette Greene

California

  • The Way You Make Me Feel

    2019 selection
    The Way You Make Me Feel,
    Maurene Goo

  • The 57 Bus: A True Story of Two Teenagers and the Crime That Changed Their Lives by Dashka Slater

    2018 selection
    The 57 Bus: A True Story of Two Teenagers and the Crime That Changed Their Lives,
    Dashka Slater

  • It Ain't So Awful, Falafel

    2017 selection
    It Ain’t So Awful, Falafel,
    Firoozeh Dumas

  • This Bridge Will Not Be Gray

    2016 selection
    This Bridge Will Not Be Gray,
    Dave Eggers

  • Neighborhood Sharks: Hunting With the Great Whites of California's Farallon Islands

    2015 selection
    Neighborhood Sharks: Hunting With the Great Whites of California’s Farallon Islands,
    Katherine Roy

  • The Tree Lady

    2014 selection
    The Tree Lady,
    H. Joseph Hopkins

  • The Camping Trip that Changed America

    2013 selection
    The Camping Trip that Changed America,
    Barb Rosenstock

  • One Day and One Amazing Morning on Orange Street

    2012 selection
    One Day and One Amazing Morning on Orange Street,
    Joanne Rocklin

  • Calico Dorsey

    2011 selection
    Calico Dorsey,
    Susan Lendroth

  • Operation Redwood

    2010 selection
    Operation Redwood,
    S. Terrell French

  • Steinbeck's Ghost

    2009 selection
    Steinbeck's Ghost,
    Lewis Buzbee

  • The Schwa Was Here

    2008 selection
    The Schwa Was Here,
    Neal Shusterman

  • The Balloon Boy of San Francisco

    2007 selection
    The Balloon Boy of San Francisco,
    Dorothy Kupcha Leland

  • Baseball in April and Other Stories

    2006 selection
    Baseball in April and Other Stories,
    Gary Soto

  • Al Capone Does My Shirts

    2005 selection
    Al Capone Does My Shirts,
    Gennifer Choldenko

  • No, David!

    2004 selection
    No, David!,
    David Shannon

  • Max in Hollywood, Baby

    2003 selection
    Max in Hollywood, Baby,
    Maira Kalman

  • Officer Buckle and Gloria

    2002 selection
    Officer Buckle and Gloria,
    Peggy Rathmann

Colorado

  • Mela and the Elephant

    2019 selection
    Mela and the Elephant,
    Dow Phumiruk

  • Life in a Fishbowl by Len Vlahos

    2018 selection
    Life in a Fishbowl,
    Len Vlahos

  • Space Boy and the Space Pirate

    2017 selection
    Space Boy and the Space Pirate,
    Dian Curtis

  • The Lightening Queen

    2016 selection
    The Lightening Queen,
    Laura Resau

  • Mama Built a Little Nest

    2015 selection
    Mama Built a Little Nest,
    Jennifer Ward

  • The Tumbleweed Came Back

    2014 selection
    The Tumbleweed Came Back,
    Carmela LaVigna-Coyle

  • Katrina's Wish

    2013 selection
    Katrina's Wish,
    Jeannie Mobley

  • Light Up the Night

    2012 selection
    Light Up the Night,
    Jean Reidy

  • Tallgrass

    2011 selection
    Tallgrass,
    Sandra Dallas

  • M Is for Mischief: An A to Z of Naughty Children

    2010 selection
    M Is for Mischief: An A to Z of Naughty Children,
    Linda Ashman

  • Down, Down, Down

    2009 selection
    Down, Down, Down,
    Steve Jenkins

  • Inventor McGregor

    2008 selection
    Inventor McGregor,
    Kathleen T. Pelley

  • Wynken, Blynken, and Nod

    2007 selection
    Wynken, Blynken, & Nod,
    Eugene Field

  • Just Another Morning

    2006 selection
    Just Another Morning,
    Linda Ashman

  • Jackalope

    2005 & 2004 selection
    Jackalope,
    Janet Stevens & Susan Stevens Crummel

  • Centennial

    2003 selection
    Centennial,
    James Michener

  • The True Story of Nickel the Baby Buffalo Who Thought He Was a Dog

    2002 selection
    The True Story of Nickel the Baby Buffalo Who Thought He Was a Dog,
    Nancy Savage

Connecticut

  • Whale Quest: Working Together to Save Endangered Species

    2019 selection
    Whale Quest: Working Together to Save Endangered Species,
    Karen Romano Young

  • Ada's Violin: The Story of the Recycled Orchestra of Paraguay by Susan Hood

    2018 selection
    Ada’s Violin: The Story of the Recycled Orchestra of Paraguay,
    Susan Hood

  • Stubby the War Dog

    2017 selection
    Stubby the War Dog,
    Ann Bausum

  • The Great Connecticut Caper

    2016 selection
    The Great Connecticut Caper,
    Various CT authors and illustrators

  • Ox-Cart Man

    2015 selection
    Ox-Cart Man,
    Donald Hall

  • Strega Nona

    2014 selection
    Strega Nona,
    Tomie dePaola

  • In Pursuit of the Common Good: Twenty-Five Years of Repairing the World, One Bottle of Salad Dressing at a Time

    2013 selection
    In Pursuit of the Common Good: Twenty-Five Years of Repairing the World, One Bottle of Salad Dressing at a Time,
    Paul Newman and A.E. Hotchner

  • Where the Wild Things Are

    2012 selection
    Where the Wild Things Are,
    Maurice Sendak

  • The Taxing Case of the Cows: A True Story About Suffrage

    2011 selection
    The Taxing Case of the Cows: A True Story About Suffrage,
    Iris Van Rynback & Pegi Deitz Shea

  • Chalk

    2010 selection
    Chalk,
    Bill Thomson

  • For the Duration

    2009 selection
    For the Duration,
    Tomie dePaola

  • Elizabeth Alexander and Marilyn Nelson

    2008 selection
    Miss Crandall's School for Young Ladies and Misses of Color,
    Elizabeth Alexander & Marilyn Nelson

  • Adele and Simon

    2007 selection
    Adèle and Simon,
    Barbara McClintock

  • John, Paul, George and Ben

    2006 selection
    John, Paul, George & Ben,
    Lane Smith

  • Can You See What I See?: Seymour and the Juice Box Boat

    2005 selection
    Can You See What I See?: Seymour and the Juice Box Boat,
    Walter Wick

  • Things Will Never Be the Same

    2004 selection
    Things Will Never Be the Same,
    Tomie dePaola

  • What a Year

    2003 selection
    What a Year,
    Tomie DePaola

  • On My Way

    2002 selection
    On My Way,
    Tomie De Paola

Delaware

  • Lost Soul, Be at Peace

    2019 selection
    Lost Soul, Be at Peace,
    Maggie Thrash

  • My Shot: Balancing It All and Standing Tall by Elena Delle Donne

    2018 selection
    My Shot: Balancing It All and Standing Tall,
    Elena Delle Donne

  • How to Disappear

    2017 selection
    How to Disappear,
    Sharon Huss Roat

  • Buddy Bison's Yellowstone Adventure

    2016 selection
    Buddy Bison’s Yellowstone Adventure,
    Ilona E. Holland

  • Between the Notes

    2015 selection
    Between the Notes,
    Sharon Huss Roat

  • Saving Lucas Biggs

    2014 selection
    Saving Lucas Biggs
    Marisa de los Santos and David Teague

  • Don't Forget, God Bless Our Troops

    2013 selection
    Don’t Forget, God Bless Our Troops
    Jill Biden

  • Red Knot: A Shorebird's Incredible Journey

    2012 selection
    Red Knot: A Shorebird’s Incredible Journey
    Nancy Carol Willis

  • Agent Q, or The Smell of Danger!

    2011 selection
    Agent Q, or The Smell of Danger!,
    M.T. Anderson

  • Jasper Dash and the Flame Pits of Delaware

    2010 selection
    Jasper Dash and the Flame Pits of Delaware,
    M.T. Anderson

  • The Sweet Life of Stella Madison

    2009 selection
    The Sweet Life of Stella Madison,
    Lara M. Zeises

  • Fakie

    2008 selection
    Fakie,
    Tony Varrato

  • True Confessions of a Hollywood Starlet

    2007 selection
    True Confessions of a Hollywood Starlet,
    Lola Douglas

  • Anyone But You

    2006 selection
    Anyone But You,
    Lara Zeises

  • Contents Under Pressure

    2005 selection
    Contents Under Pressure,
    Lara M. Zeises

  • The Anybodies

    2004 selection
    The Anybodies,
    N.E. Bode

  • Waterman's Child

    2003 selection
    Waterman's Child,
    Barbara Mitchell

  • A Light in the Storm: the Civil War Diary of Amelia Martin

    2002 selection
    A Light in the Storm: the Civil War Diary of Amelia Martin,
    Karen Hesse

Florida

  • Swamplandia!

    2019 selection
    Swamplandia!,
    Karen Russell

  • Ally and Jordi's Adventures Through Florida by Rachel Basan Porter

    2018 selection
    Ally & Jordi’s Adventures Through Florida,
    Rachel Basan Porter

  • Treasure Hunters

    2017 & 2016 selection
    Treasure Hunters,
    James Patterson and Chris Grabenstein

  • She Sang Promise: The Story of Betty Mae Jumper, Seminole Tribal Leader

    2015 selection
    She Sang Promise: The Story of Betty Mae Jumper, Seminole Tribal Leader,
    Jan Godown

  • Dolphin Tale 2: The Junior Novel

    2014 selection
    Dolphin Tale 2: The Junior Novel,
    Gabrielle Reyes

  • Winter's Tail: How One Little Dolphin Learned to Swim Again

    2013 selection
    Winter’s Tail: How One Little Dolphin Learned to Swim Again,
    Juliana, Isabella and Craig Hatkoff

  • Secret of the Night Ponies

    2012 selection
    Secret of the Night Ponies,
    Joan Hiatt Harlow

  • Hoot

    2011 selection
    Hoot,
    Carl Hiaasen

  • I Love You, Stinky Face

    2010 selection
    I Love You, Stinky Face,
    Lisa McCourt

  • Tangerine

    2009 selection
    Tangerine,
    Edward Bloor

  • The Yearling

    2008 selection
    The Yearling,
    Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings

  • Because of Winn Dixie

    2007 selection
    Because of Winn Dixie,
    Kate DiCamillo

  • Hoot

    2006 & 2005 selection
    Hoot,
    Carl Hiaasen

  • Florida A to Z

    2004 selection
    Florida A to Z,
    Susan Ryan

  • Crossing Jordan

    2003 selection
    Crossing Jordan,
    Adrian Fogelin

  • Because of Winn-Dixie

    2002 selection
    Because of Winn-Dixie,
    Kate DiCamillo

Georgia

  • Going Down Home with Daddy

    2019 selection
    Going Down Home with Daddy,
    Kelly Starling Lyons

  • Countdown: 2979 Days to the Moon by Suzanne Slade and Thomas Gonzalez

    2018 selection
    Countdown: 2979 Days to the Moon,
    Suzanne Slade and Thomas Gonzalez

  • Christmas in the Trenches

    2017 selection
    Christmas in the Trenches,
    John McCutcheon

  • The Library Dragon

    2016 selection
    The Library Dragon,
    Carmen Agra Deedy

  • Toad Weather

    2015 selection
    Toad Weather,
    Sandra Markle

  • A Bird on Water Street

    2014 selection
    A Bird on Water Street,
    Elizabeth O. Dulemba

  • Courage Has No Color: The True Story of the Triple Nickles: America's First Black Paratroopers

    2013 selection
    Courage Has No Color: The True Story of the Triple Nickles: America's First Black Paratroopers,
    Tanya Lee Stone

  • Return of the Library Dragon

    2012 selection
    Return of the Library Dragon,
    Carmen Agra Deedy

  • The Cheshire Cheese Cat

    2011 selection
    The Cheshire Cheese Cat,
    Carmen A. Deedy & Randall Wright

  • A Tree for Emmy

    2010 selection
    A Tree for Emmy,
    Mary Ann Rodman

  • 14 Cows for America

    2009 selection
    14 Cows for America,
    Carmen Agra Deedy

  • First Dog Fala

    2008 selection
    First Dog Fala,
    Elizabeth Van Steenwyk

  • Martina the Beautiful Cockroach: A Cuban Folktale

    2007 selection
    Martina the Beautiful Cockroach: A Cuban Folktale,
    Carmen Agra Deedy

  • I, Dred Scott: A Fictional Slave Narrative Based On The Life And Legal Precedent Of Dred Scott

    2006 selection
    I, Dred Scott: A Fictional Slave Narrative Based On The Life And Legal Precedent Of Dred Scott,
    Shelia P. Moses

  • Miracle: The True Story of the Wreck of the Sea Venture

    2005 selection
    Miracle: The True Story of the Wreck of the Sea Venture,
    Gail Langer Karwoski

  • The Monster Who Ate My Peas

    2004 selection
    The Monster Who Ate My Peas,
    Danny Schnitzlein

  • The Library Dragon

    2003 selection
    The Library Dragon,
    Carmen Agra Deedy

  • Tales of Uncle Remus: the Adventures of Brer Rabbit

    2002 selection
    Tales of Uncle Remus: the Adventures of Brer Rabbit,
    Julius Lester

Hawaii

  • Daughter of Moloka'i

    2019 selection
    Daughter of Moloka'i,
    Alan Brennert

  • By Request Highlights: The Search for Hawaii's Greatest Recipes Continues by Betty Shimabukuro

    2018 selection
    By Request Highlights: The Search for Hawaii’s Greatest Recipes Continues,
    Betty Shimabukuro

  • Obake Files: Ghostly Encounters in Supernatural Hawaii

    2017 selection
    Obake Files: Ghostly Encounters in Supernatural Hawaii,
    Glen Grant

  • Juniors

    2016 selection
    Juniors,
    Kaui Hart Hemmings

  • A is for Aloha: A Hawai'i Alphabet

    2015 selection
    A is for Aloha: A Hawai’i Alphabet,
    U’ilani Goldsberry

  • Under the Blood-Red Sun

    2014 selection
    Under the Blood-Red Sun,
    Graham Salisbury

  • Ili Na Ho'omana'o o Kalaupapa/Casting Remembrances of Kalaupapa

    2013 selection
    Ili Na Ho'omana'o o Kalaupapa/Casting Remembrances of Kalaupapa,
    Anwei Skinsnes Law and Valerie Monson

  • Moon Mangoes

    2012 selection
    Moon Mangoes,
    Lindy Shapiro

  • 2011 selection
    Kohala Kuamo`o: Nae`ole's Race to Save a King,
    Kekauleleanae'ole Kawai'ae'a

  • Too Many Mangos

    2010 selection
    Too Many Mangos,
    Tammy Paikai

  • A President from Hawaii

    2009 selection
    A President from Hawaii,
    Dr. Carolan

  • The Hawaiian Monarchy

    2008 selection
    The Hawaiian Monarchy,
    Allan Seiden

  • Blue Skin of the Sea

    2007 selection
    Blue Skin of the Sea,
    Graham Salisbury

  • A is for Aloha: A Hawaii Alphabet

    2006 selection
    A is for Aloha: A Hawaii Alphabet,
    U'ilani Goldsberry

  • Sand to Sea: Marine Life of Hawaii

    2005 & 2004 selection
    Sand to Sea: Marine Life of Hawaii,
    Stephanie Feeney & Ann Fielding

  • Pele and the Rivers of Fire

    2003 selection
    Pele and the Rivers of Fire,
    Michael Nordenstrom

  • Musubi Man: Hawaii's Gingerbread Man

    2002 selection
    Musubi Man: Hawaii's Gingerbread Man,
    Sandi Takayama

Idaho

  • Beauty and the Beak: How Science, Technology and a 3D-Printed Beak Rescued a Bald Eagle by Deborah Lee Rose and Jane Veltkamp

    2019 & 2018 selection
    Beauty and the Beak: How Science, Technology and a 3D-Printed Beak Rescued a Bald Eagle,
    Deborah Lee Rose and Jane Veltkamp

  • All the Light We Cannot See

    2017, 2016 & 2015 selection
    All the Light We Cannot See,
    Anthony Doerr

  • Boys of Blur

    2014 selection
    Boys of Blur,
    N.D. Wilson

  • Polly Bemis: A Chinese American Pioneer

    2013 selection
    Polly Bemis: A Chinese American Pioneer,
    Priscilla Wegars

  • The Birthday Box

    2012 selection
    The Birthday Box,
    Leslie Patricelli

  • 100 Cupboards

    2011 selection
    100 Cupboards,
    N.D. Wilson

  • My Darlin' Clementine

    2010 selection
    My Darlin' Clementine,
    Kristiana Gregory

  • Mudgie and Millie

    2009 selection
    Mudgie & Millie,
    Susan Nipp

  • King of the Mild Frontier

    2008 selection
    King of the Mild Frontier,
    Chris Crutcher

  • Un-Brella

    2007 selection
    Un-Brella,
    Scott E. Franson

  • Polly Bemis: A Chinese American Pioneer

    2006 selection
    Polly Bemis: A Chinese American Pioneer,
    Priscilla Wegars

  • P Is for Potato: An Idaho Alphabet

    2005 selection
    P Is for Potato: An Idaho Alphabet,
    Stan Steiner & Joy Steiner

  • Lewis and Clark's Bittersweet Crossing

    2004 selection
    Lewis and Clark's Bittersweet Crossing,
    Carol Lynn MacGregor

  • Mailing May

    2003 selection
    Mailing May,
    Michael O. Tunnell

  • Caddie Woodlawn

    2002 selection
    Caddie Woodlawn,
    Carol Ryrie Brink

Illinois

  • Otis and Will Discover the Deep

    2019 selection
    Otis and Will Discover the Deep,
    Barb Rosenstock

  • Creepy Pair of Underwear! by Aaron Reynolds

    2018 selection
    Creepy Pair of Underwear!,
    Aaron Reynolds

  • Gandhi: A March to the Sea

    2017 selection
    Gandhi: A March to the Sea,
    Alice B. McGinty

  • The Leveller

    2016 selection
    The Leveller,
    Julia Durango

  • Stick and Stone

    2015 selection
    Stick and Stone,
    Beth Ferry (Author), Tom Lichtenheld (Illustrator)

  • Happy Birthday, Madame Chapeau

    2014 selection
    Happy Birthday, Madame Chapeau,
    Andrea Beaty

  • My Friend Rabbit

    2013 selection
    My Friend Rabbit,
    Eric Rohmann

  • Rock 'n' Roll Mole

    2012 selection
    Rock 'n' Roll Mole,
    Carolyn Crimi

  • Night Flight: Amelia Earhart Crosses the Atlantic

    2011 selection
    Night Flight: Amelia Earhart Crosses the Atlantic,
    Robert Burleigh

  • Muddy as a Duck Puddle and Other American Similes

    2010 selection
    Muddy as a Duck Puddle and Other American Similes,
    Laurie Lawlor

  • Our Abe Lincoln

    2009 selection
    Our Abe Lincoln,
    Jim Aylesworth

  • A Big Cheese for the White House: The True Tale of a Tremendous Cheddar

    2008 selection
    A Big Cheese for the White House: The True Tale of a Tremendous Cheddar,
    Candace Fleming

  • My America

    2007 selection
    My America,
    Jan Spivey Gilchrist

  • Yum! Yuck!

    2006 selection
    Yum! Yuck!,
    Linda Sue Park & Julie Durango

  • The Wonderful Wizard of Oz

    2005 selection
    The Wonderful Wizard of Oz,
    L. Frank Baum

  • A Year Down Yonder

    2004 & 2003 selection
    A Year Down Yonder,
    Richard Peck

  • A Long Way from Chicago

    2002 selection
    A Long Way from Chicago,
    Richard Peck

Indiana

  • ATTUCKS!: Oscar Robertson and the Basketball Team that Awakened a City

    2019 selection
    ATTUCKS!: Oscar Robertson and the Basketball Team that Awakened a City,
    Phillip Hoose

  • Made You Up by Francesca Zappia

    2018 selection
    Made You Up,
    Francesca Zappia

  • Race Car Count

    2017 selection
    Race Car Count,
    Rebecca Kai Dotlich

  • Big Tractor

    2016 selection
    Big Tractor,
    Nathan Clement

  • Woodpecker Wham!

    2015 selection
    Woodpecker Wham!,
    April Pulley Sayre

  • Hoosier Public Enemy: A Life of John Dillinger

    2014 selection
    Hoosier Public Enemy: A Life of John Dillinger,
    John A. Beineke

  • Ashfall

    2013 selection
    Ashfall,
    Mike Mullin

  • Clifford the Big Red Dog

    2012 selection
    Clifford the Big Red Dog,
    Norm Bridwell

  • Crossing Stones

    2011 selection
    Crossing Stones,
    Helen Frost

  • Paper Towns

    2010 selection
    Paper Towns,
    John Green

  • Diamond Willow

    2009 selection
    Diamond Willow,
    Helen Frost

  • Arrowhawk

    2008 selection
    Arrowhawk,
    Lola M. Schaefer

  • How I Found the Strong

    2007 selection
    How I Found the Strong,
    Margaret McMullan

  • Abuelita's Secret Matzahs

    2006 selection
    Abuelita's Secret Matzahs,
    Sandy Eisenberg Sasso

  • How I Found the Strong

    2005 selection
    How I Found the Strong,
    Margaret McMullan

  • The Friendly Persuasion

    2004 & 2003 selection
    The Friendly Persuasion,
    Jessamyn West

  • Garfield: His 9 Lives

    2002 selection
    Garfield: His 9 Lives,
    Jim Davis

Iowa

  • Blue Sky White Stars

    2019 selection
    Blue Sky White Stars,
    Sarvinder Naberhaus

  • Frankenbunny by Jill Esbaum

    2018 selection
    Frankenbunny,
    Jill Esbaum

  • A Hat for Mrs Goldman: A Story About Knitting and Love

    2017 selection
    A Hat for Mrs Goldman: A Story About Knitting and Love,
    Michelle Edwards

  • 27 Magic Words

    2016 selection
    27 Magic Words,
    Sharelle Moranville

  • My Wilderness: An Alaskan Adventure

    2015 selection
    My Wilderness: An Alaskan Adventure,
    Claudia McGehee

  • Farmer Will Allen and the Growing Table

    2014 selection
    Farmer Will Allen and the Growing Table,
    Jacqueline Briggs Martin

  • Here Lies Linc

    2013 selection
    Here Lies Linc,
    Delia Ray

  • The Magic Thief

    2012 selection
    The Magic Thief,
    Sarah Prineas

  • The Buddy Files: The Case of the Lost Boy

    2011 selection
    The Buddy Files: The Case of the Lost Boy,
    Dori Hillestad Butler

  • The Flamingo Rising

    2010 selection
    The Flamingo Rising,
    Larry Baker

  • The Rope Walk

    2009 selection
    The Rope Walk,
    Carrie Brown

  • Digging to America

    2008 selection
    Digging to America,
    Anne Tyler

  • Splendid Solution: Jonas Salk and the Conquest of Polio

    2007 selection
    Splendid Solution: Jonas Salk and the Conquest of Polio,
    Jeffrey Kluger

  • The Pickle Patch Bathtub

    2006 selection
    The Pickle Patch Bathtub,
    Frances Kennedy

  • Family Pictures

    2005 selection
    Family Pictures,
    Carmen Lomas Garza

  • Sweet Corn and Sushi; The Story of Iowa and Yamanashi

    2004 selection
    Sweet Corn and Sushi; The Story of Iowa and Yamanashi,
    Lori Erickson

  • Bells Goes to the Fair

    2003 selection
    Bells Goes to the Fair,
    Susan Knapp

  • I is for Iowa

    2002 selection
    I is for Iowa,
    Mary Ann Gensicke

Kansas

  • No Small Potatoes: Junius G. Groves and His Kingdom in Kansas

    2019 selection
    No Small Potatoes: Junius G. Groves and His Kingdom in Kansas,
    Tonya Bolden

  • That Is My Dream! by Langston Hughes and Daniel Miyares

    2018 selection
    That Is My Dream!,
    Langston Hughes and Daniel Miyares

  • A Bitter Magic

    2017 & 2016 selection
    A Bitter Magic,
    Roderick Townley

  • Navigating Early

    2015 selection
    Navigating Early,
    Clare Vanderpool

  • The Adventures of Beanboy

    2014 selection
    The Adventures of Beanboy,
    Lisa Harkrader

  • Doc: A Novel

    2013 selection
    Doc: A Novel,
    Mary Doria Russell

  • Moon Over Manifest

    2012 & 2011 selection
    Moon Over Manifest,
    Clare Vanderpool

  • Up, Down and Around

    2010 selection
    Up, Down and Around,
    Katherine Ayres

  • Amelia Earhart: The Legend of the Lost Aviator

    2009 selection
    Amelia Earhart: The Legend of the Lost Aviator,
    Shelley Tanaka

  • From Emporia: The Story of William Allen White

    2008 selection
    From Emporia: The Story of William Allen White,
    Beverley Olson Buller

  • Flint Hills Cowboys: Tales of the Tallgrass Prairie

    2007 selection
    Flint Hills Cowboys: Tales of the Tallgrass Prairie,
    James Hoy

  • Oceans of Kansas

    2006 selection
    Oceans of Kansas,
    Michael Everhartv

  • Wildflowers and Grasses of Kansas: A Field Guide

    2005 selection
    Wildflowers and Grasses of Kansas: A Field Guide,
    Michael John Haddock

  • Steal Away Home

    2004 & 2003 selection
    Steal Away Home,
    Lois Ruby

  • Climbing Kansas Mountains

    2002 selection
    Climbing Kansas Mountains,
    George Shannon

Kentucky

  • Rock and Roll Woods

    2019 selection
    Rock and Roll Woods,
    Sherry Howard

  • What Forest Knows by George Ella Lyon

    2018 selection
    What Forest Knows,
    George Ella Lyon

  • The Twelve Days of Christmas in Kentucky

    2017 selection
    The Twelve Days of Christmas in Kentucky,
    Evelyn Christensen

  • Lift Your Light a Little Higher

    2016 selection
    Lift Your Light a Little Higher,
    Heather Henson

  • Woodford Brave

    2015 selection
    Woodford Brave,
    Marcia Thornton Jones

  • All Aboard! The Belle of Louisville

    2014 selection
    All Aboard! The Belle of Louisville,
    Marie Bradby

  • Appalachian Toys and Games

    2013 selection
    Appalachian Toys and Games,
    Linda Hager Pack

  • Sailing to Freedom

    2012 selection
    Sailing to Freedom,
    Martha Bennett Stiles

  • Which Side Are You On?: The Story of a Song

    2011 selection
    Which Side Are You On?: The Story of a Song,
    George Ella Lyon

  • Trouble in Troublesome Creek

    2010 selection
    Trouble in Troublesome Creek,
    Nancy Kelly Allen

  • A Family for Old Mill Farm

    2009 selection
    A Family for Old Mill Farm,
    Shutta Crum

  • That Book Woman

    2008 selection
    That Book Woman,
    Heather Henson

  • Mary on Horseback: Three Mountain Stories

    2007 selection
    Mary on Horseback: Three Mountain Stories,
    Rosemary Wells

  • No Dessert Forever

    2006 selection
    No Dessert Forever,
    George Ella Lyon

  • Mother to Tigers

    2005 selection
    Mother to Tigers,
    George Ella Lyon

  • Come a Tide

    2004 selection
    Come a Tide,
    George Ella Lyon

  • Down Cut Shin Creek: The Pack Horse Librarians of Kentucky

    2003 selection
    Down Cut Shin Creek: The Pack Horse Librarians of Kentucky,
    Kathi Appelt and Jeanne Cannella Schmitzer

  • Mary on Horseback

    2002 selection
    Mary on Horseback,
    Rosemary Wells

Louisiana

  • The Craziest Fishing Tale on the Bayou

    2019 selection
    The Craziest Fishing Tale on the Bayou,
    Gary Alipio

  • Bayou Song: Creative Explorations of the South Louisiana Landscape by Margaret Simon

    2018 selection
    Bayou Song: Creative Explorations of the South Louisiana Landscape,
    Margaret Simon

  • Mumbo Jumbo, Stay Out of the Gumbo

    2017 selection
    Mumbo Jumbo, Stay Out of the Gumbo,
    Johnette Downing

  • Petit Pierre and the Floating Marsh

    2016 selection
    Petit Pierre and the Floating Marsh,
    Johnette Downing

  • Goodnight Cajun Land

    2015 selection
    Goodnight Cajun Land,
    Cornell Landry

  • A Catfish Tale: A Bayou Story of the Fisherman and His Wife

    2014 selection
    A Catfish Tale: A Bayou Story of the Fisherman and His Wife,
    Whitney Stewart

  • The Ghost Tree

    2013 selection
    The Ghost Tree,
    Yvette Landry

  • Goodnight Acadiana

    2012 selection
    Goodnight Acadiana,
    Leslie Crawford Costner

  • Molly the Pony: A True Story

    2011 selection
    Molly the Pony: A True Story,
    Pam Kaster

  • Why the Crawfish Lives in the Mud

    2010 selection
    Why the Crawfish Lives in the Mud,
    Johnette Downing

  • Two Bobbies: A True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival

    2009 selection
    Two Bobbies: A True Story of Hurricane Katrina, Friendship, and Survival,
    Kirby Larson & Mary Nethery

  • Cajuns and Their Acadian Ancestors

    2008 selection
    Cajuns and Their Acadian Ancestors,
    Shane K. Bernard

  • Breach of Faith

    2007 selection
    Breach of Faith,
    Jed Horne

  • Alligator Sue

    2006 selection
    Alligator Sue,
    Sharon Arms Doucet

  • My Louisiana Sky

    2005 selection
    My Louisiana Sky,
    Kimberly Willis Holt

  • Petite Rouge: A Cajun Red Riding Hood

    2004 & 2003 selection
    Petite Rouge: A Cajun Red Riding Hood,
    Mike Artell

  • Why Alligator Hates Dog: A Cajun Folktale

    2002 selection
    Why Alligator Hates Dog: A Cajun Folktale,
    J.J. Reneaux

Maine

  • Little Bird's Flock

    2019 selection
    Little Bird's Flock,
    The Telling Room's Publishing Workshop

  • Charlotte's Web by E.B. White

    2018 selection
    Charlotte’s Web,
    E.B. White

  • Island Birthday

    2017 selection
    Island Birthday,
    Eva Murray

  • I'm New Here

    2016 selection
    I’m New Here,
    Anne Sibley O’Brien

  • Miss Rumphius

    2015 selection
    Miss Rumphius,
    Barbara Cooney

  • A Path of Stars

    2014 selection
    A Path of Stars,
    Anne Sibley O'Brien

  • Time of Wonder

    2013 selection
    Time of Wonder,
    Robert McCloskey

  • Lost Trail: Nine Days Alone in the Wilderness

    2012 selection
    Lost Trail: Nine Days Alone in the Wilderness,
    Donn Fendler

  • The Circus Ship

    2011 selection
    The Circus Ship,
    Chris VanDusen

  • Hardscrabble Harvest

    2010 selection
    Hardscrabble Harvest,
    Dahlov Ipcar

  • The Dump Man's Treasures

    2009 selection
    The Dump Man's Treasures,
    Lynn Pourde

  • At One - In a Place Called Maine

    2008 selection
    At One - In a Place Called Maine,
    Lynn Plourde

  • Visiting Aunt Sylvia's: A Maine Adventure

    2007 selection
    Visiting Aunt Sylvia's: A Maine Adventure,
    Heather Austin

  • Ashley Bryan's ABC of African American Poetry

    2006 selection
    Ashley Bryan's ABC of African American Poetry,
    Ashley Bryan

  • Thanks to the Animals

    2005 selection
    Thanks to the Animals,
    Allen Sockabasin

  • The Lobsterman

    2004 selection
    The Lobsterman,
    Dahlov Ipcar

  • Miss Rumphius

    2003 selection
    Miss Rumphius,
    Barbara Cooney

  • Blueberries for Sal

    2002 selection
    Blueberries for Sal,
    Robert McCloskey

Maryland

  • Riverbound

    2019 selection
    Riverbound,
    Melinda Beatty

  • Drawn Together by Minh Le and Dan Santat

    2018 selection
    Drawn Together,
    Minh Lê and Dan Santat

  • I Dissent: Ruth Bader Ginsburg Makes Her Mark

    2017 selection
    I Dissent: Ruth Bader Ginsburg Makes Her Mark,
    Debbie Levy

  • The Last Fifth Grade of Emerson Elementary

    2016 selection
    The Last Fifth Grade of Emerson Elementary,
    Laura Shovan

  • Julia Child: An Extraordinary Life in Words and Pictures

    2015 selection
    Julia Child: An Extraordinary Life in Words and Pictures,
    Erin Hagar

  • Genie Wishes

    2014 selection
    Genie Wishes,
    Elisabeth Dahl

  • Calvert the Raven in the Battle of Baltimore: Flying Through History

    2013 selection
    Calvert the Raven in the Battle of Baltimore: Flying Through History,
    J. Scott Fuqua

  • Closed for the Season

    2012 selection
    Closed for the Season,
    Mary Downing Hahn

  • Confessions of the Sullivan Sisters

    2011 selection
    Confessions of the Sullivan Sisters,
    Natalie Standiford

  • Jacob Have I Loved

    2010 selection
    Jacob Have I Loved,
    Katherine Paterson

  • Granddaddy's Street Songs

    2009 selection
    Granddaddy's Street Songs,
    Monalisa DeGross

  • Red Moon at Sharpsburg

    2008 selection
    Red Moon at Sharpsburg,
    Rosemary Wells

  • Red Kayak

    2007 selection
    Red Kayak,
    Priscilla Cummings

  • Aunt Flossie's Hats (and Crab Cakes Later)

    2006 & 2005 selection
    Aunt Flossie's Hats (and Crab Cakes Later),
    Elizabeth Fitzgerald Howard

  • Chadwick the Crab

    2004 selection
    Chadwick the Crab,
    Priscilla Cummings

  • Meet Chadwick and His Chesapeake Bay Friends

    2003 selection
    Meet Chadwick and His Chesapeake Bay Friends,
    Priscilla Cummings

  • Chadwick the Crab

    2002 selection
    Chadwick the Crab,
    Priscilla Cummings

Massachusetts

  • Windows

    2019 selection
    Windows,
    Julia Denos

  • Fascinating: The Life of Leonard Nimoy by Richard Michelson

    2018 selection
    Fascinating: The Life of Leonard Nimoy,
    Richard Michelson

  • The First Step

    2017 selection
    The First Step,
    Susan Goodman

  • Growing Up Pedro

    2016 selection
    Growing Up Pedro,
    Matt Tavares

  • The Phantom Tollbooth

    2015 selection
    The Phantom Tollbooth,
    Norton Juster

  • Letting Swift River Go

    2014 selection
    Letting Swift River Go,
    Jane Yolen

  • Zachary's Ball

    2013 selection
    Zachary's Ball,
    Matt Tavares

  • The Disappearing Island

    2012 selection
    The Disappearing Island,
    Corinne Demas

  • The Serpent Came to Gloucester

    2011 selection
    The Serpent Came to Gloucester,
    M.T. Anderson

  • My Uncle Emily

    2010 selection
    My Uncle Emily,
    Jane Yolen

  • One Hen

    2009 selection
    One Hen,
    Katie Smith Milway

  • Little Women

    2008 selection
    Little Women,
    Louisa May Alcott

  • Beneath the Streets of Boston: Building America's First Subway

    2007 selection
    Beneath the Streets of Boston: Building America's First Subway,
    Joe McKendry

  • Henry Hikes to Fitchburg

    2006 selection
    Henry Hikes to Fitchburg,
    D.B. Johnson

  • Johnny Tremain

    2005 selection
    Johnny Tremain,
    Esther Forbes

  • The Very Hungry Caterpillar

    2004 selection
    The Very Hungry Caterpillar,
    Eric Carle

  • The Cat in the Hat

    2003 selection
    The Cat in the Hat,
    Dr. Seuss

  • Make Way for Ducklings

    2002 selection
    Make Way for Ducklings,
    Robert McCloskey

Michigan

  • Nature's Friend: The Gwen Frostic Story

    2019 selection
    Nature's Friend: The Gwen Frostic Story,
    Lindsey McDivitt

  • Clever Beatrice: An Upper Peninsula Conte by Margaret Willey

    2018 selection
    Clever Beatrice: An Upper Peninsula Conte,
    Margaret Willey

  • Mackinac Bridge: The 5 Mile Poem

    2017 selection
    Mackinac Bridge: The 5 Mile Poem,
    Gloria Whelan

  • Tallulah: Mermaid of the Great Lakes

    2016 selection
    Tallulah: Mermaid of the Great Lakes,
    Denise Brennan-Nelson

  • Bernida: A Michigan Sailing Legend

    2015 selection
    Bernida: A Michigan Sailing Legend,
    Al Declercq, Tom Ervin, Gloria Whelan

  • Bluffton

    2014 selection
    Bluffton,
    Matt Phelan

  • Bear Has a Story to Tell

    2013 selection
    Bear Has a Story to Tell,
    Philip C. and Erin Stead

  • Magic Trash: A Story of Tyree Guyton and His Art

    2012 selection
    Magic Trash: A Story of Tyree Guyton and His Art of All Ages,
    Jane Shapiro

  • For the Love of the Tigers: An A-to-Z Primer for Tigers Fans of All Ages

    2011 selection
    For the Love of the Tigers: An A-to-Z Primer for Tigers Fans of All Ages,
    Frederick C. Klein

  • January's Sparrow

    2010 selection
    January's Sparrow,
    Patricia Polacco

  • Pocketful of Passage

    2009 selection
    Pocketful of Passage,
    Loraine Campbell

  • Mail by the Pail

    2008 selection
    Mail by the Pail,
    Colin Sergei

  • Mackinac Bridge: the Five Mile Poem

    2007 selection
    Mackinac Bridge: the Five Mile Poem,
    Gloria Whelan

  • The Legend of Michigan

    2006 selection
    The Legend of Michigan,
    Trinka Hakes Noble & Gisjbert van Frankenhuyzen

  • The Edmund Fitzgerald: Song of the Bell

    2005 selection
    The Edmund Fitzgerald: Song of the Bell,
    Kathy-Jo Wargin

  • M is for Mitten

    2004 selection
    M is for Mitten,
    Annie Appleford

  • The Legend of Mackinac Island

    2003 selection
    The Legend of Mackinac Island,
    Kathy-Jo Wargin

  • The Legend of Sleeping Bear

    2002 selection
    The Legend of Sleeping Bear,
    Kathy-jo Wargin

Minnesota

  • The Rabbit Listened

    2019 selection
    The Rabbit Listened,
    Cori Doerrfeld

  • A Different Pond by Bao Phi and Thi Bui

    2018 selection
    A Different Pond,
    Bao Phi and Thi Bui

  • Worm Loves Worm

    2017 selection
    Worm Loves Worm,
    J. J. Austrian

  • Red: A Crayon's Story

    2016 selection
    Red: A Crayon’s Story,
    Michael Hall

  • Winter Bees and Other Poems of the Cold

    2015 selection
    Winter Bees and Other Poems of the Cold,
    Joyce Sidman

  • Moo!

    2014 selection
    Moo!,
    David LaRochelle, Mike Wohnoutka

  • It's a Tiger!

    2013 selection
    It’s a Tiger!,
    David LaRochelle

  • BookSpeak! Poems About Books

    2012 selection
    BookSpeak! Poems About Books,
    Laura Purdie Salas

  • Awesiinyensag

    2011 selection
    Awesiinyensag,
    Anton Treuer

  • Ojibwe in Minnesota

    2010 selection
    Ojibwe in Minnesota,
    Anton Treuer

  • Night Driving

    2009 selection
    Night Driving,
    John Coy

  • A Birthday Cake Is No Ordinary Cake

    2008 selection
    A Birthday Cake Is No Ordinary Cake,
    Debra Frasier

  • Tomorrow, the River

    2007 selection
    Tomorrow, the River,
    Dianne E. Gray

  • The Birchbark House

    2006 selection
    The Birchbark House,
    Louise Erdrich

  • Godless

    2005 selection
    Godless,
    Pete Hautman

  • Tale of Despereaux

    2004 selection
    Tale of Despereaux,
    Kate DiCamillo

  • M is for Minnesota

    2003 selection
    M is for Minnesota,
    Janice Lee Porter and Dori Butler

  • Wingwalker

    2002 selection
    Wingwalker,
    Rosemary Wells

Mississippi

  • The Rambling

    2019 selection
    The Rambling,
    Jimmy Cajoleas

  • Midnight Without a Moon by Linda Williams Jackson

    2018 selection
    Midnight Without a Moon,
    Linda Williams Jackson

  • The Hate U Give

    2017 selection
    The Hate U Give,
    Angie Thomas

  • Elvis: The Story of the Rock and Roll King

    2016 selection
    Elvis: The Story of the Rock and Roll King,
    Bonnie Christensen

  • The Amazing Age of John Roy Lynch

    2015 selection
    The Amazing Age of John Roy Lynch,
    Chris Barton

  • Mississippi Trial, 1955

    2014 selection
    Mississippi Trial, 1955,
    Chris Crowe

  • Glory Be

    2013 selection
    Glory Be,
    Augusta Scattergood

  • A Daring Life: A Biography of Eudora Welty

    2012 selection
    A Daring Life: A Biography of Eudora Welty,
    Carolyn J. Brown

  • When I Crossed No-Bob

    2011 selection
    When I Crossed No-Bob,
    Margaret McMullan

  • Flying Lessons

    2010 selection
    Flying Lessons,
    Gilbert Ford

  • The Secret Life of Walter Anderson

    2009 selection
    The Secret Life of Walter Anderson,
    Hester Bass

  • The Four Dog Blues Band

    2008 selection
    The Four Dog Blues Band,
    Lianne K. Takemori & Mississippi Museum of Art

  • Crossing Bok Chitto: A Tale of Friendship and Freedom

    2007 selection
    Crossing Bok Chitto: A Tale of Friendship and Freedom,
    Tim Tingle

  • Fun Day in Mrs. Walker's Class

    2006 selection
    Fun Day in Mrs. Walker's Class,
    Robert Little

  • 1 Mississippi, 2 Mississippi

    2005 selection
    1 Mississippi, 2 Mississippi,
    Michael Shoulders

  • M is for Magnolia: A Mississippi Alphabet

    2004 selection
    M is for Magnolia: A Mississippi Alphabet,
    Michael Shoulders

  • Mississippi Alphabet

    2003 selection
    Mississippi Alphabet,
    Laurie Parker

  • Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry

    2002 selection
    Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry,
    Mildred D. Taylor

Missouri

  • What Is Given From the Heart

    2019 selection
    What Is Given From the Heart,
    Patricia McKissack

  • Crawly School for Bugs: Poems to Drive You Buggy by David Harrison

    2018 selection
    Crawly School for Bugs: Poems to Drive You Buggy,
    David Harrison

  • Prudence the Part-Time Cow

    2017 selection
    Prudence the Part-Time Cow,
    Jody Jensen Shaffer

  • Flags Over America: A Star Spangled Story

    2016 selection
    Flags Over America: A Star Spangled Story,
    Cheryl Harness

  • Painting for Peace in Ferguson

    2015 selection
    Painting for Peace in Ferguson,
    Carol Swartout Klein

  • Underground: Finding the Light to Freedom

    2014 selection
    Underground: Finding the Light to Freedom,
    Shane W. Evans

  • Pirates

    2013 selection
    Pirates,
    David L. Harrison

  • Hate List

    2012 selection
    Hate List,
    Jennifer Brown

  • The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

    2011 selection
    The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn,
    Mark Twain

  • They're Off!: The Story of the Pony Express

    2010 selection
    They're Off!: The Story of the Pony Express,
    Cheryl Harness

  • The Feedsack Dress

    2009 selection
    The Feedsack Dress,
    Carolyn Mulford

  • S Is for Show Me: A Missouri Alphabet

    2008 selection
    S Is for Show Me: A Missouri Alphabet,
    Judy & Ross B. Young

  • Hands of the Maya

    2007 selection
    Hands of the Maya,
    Rachel Crandell

  • I, Dred Scott: A Fictional Slave Narrative Based On The Life And Legal Precedent Of Dred Scott

    2006 selection
    I, Dred Scott: A Fictional Slave Narrative Based On The Life And Legal Precedent Of Dred Scott,
    Shelia P. Moses

  • The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural

    2005 selection
    The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural,
    Patricia C. McKissack

  • The Shakespeare Stealer

    2004 selection
    The Shakespeare Stealer,
    Gary Blackwood

  • Potato: A Tale from the Great Depression

    2003 selection
    Potato: A Tale from the Great Depression,
    Kate Lied

  • Adventures of Huckleberry Finn

    2002 selection
    Adventures of Huckleberry Finn,
    Mark Twain

Montana

  • Montana for Kids

    2019 selection
    Montana for Kids,
    Allen Morris Jone

  • Evelyn Cameron: Photographer on the Western Prairie by Lorna Milne

    2018 selection
    Evelyn Cameron: Photographer on the Western Prairie,
    Lorna Milne

  • Bold Women in Montana History

    2017 selection
    Bold Women in Montana History,
    Beth Judy

  • Born Wild in Glacier National Park

    2016 selection
    Born Wild in Glacier National Park,
    Donald M. Jones

  • Homesteading: Settling America's Heartland

    2015 selection
    Homesteading: Settling America’s Heartland,
    Dorothy Hinshaw Patent

  • Visions and Voices: Montana's One-Room Schoolhouses

    2014 selection
    Visions and Voices: Montana’s One-Room Schoolhouses,
    Charlotte Caldwell

  • When the Wolves Returned: Restoring Nature's Balance in Yellowstone

    2013 selection
    When the Wolves Returned: Restoring Nature’s Balance in Yellowstone,
    Dorothy Hinshaw Patent

  • The Glaciers Are Melting

    2012 selection
    The Glaciers Are Melting,
    Donna Love

  • The Governor's Dog Is Missing

    2011 selection
    The Governor's Dog Is Missing,
    Sneed B. Collard, III

  • Montana Place Names from Alzada to Zortman

    2010 selection
    Montana Place Names from Alzada to Zortman,
    The Montana Historical Society

  • Bug Feats of Montana

    2009 selection
    Bug Feats of Montana,
    Deborah Richie Oberbillig

  • Hattie Big Sky

    2008 selection
    Hattie Big Sky,
    Kirby Larson

  • Jeannette Rankin Political Pioneer

    2007 selection
    Jeannette Rankin Political Pioneer,
    Gretchen Woelfle

  • The Buffalo and the Indians: A Shared Destiny

    2006 selection
    The Buffalo and the Indians: A Shared Destiny,
    Dorothy Hinshaw Patent

  • B is for Big Sky Country, A Montana Alphabet

    2005 selection
    B is for Big Sky Country, A Montana Alphabet,
    Sneed B. Collard, III

  • Eragon

    2004 selection
    Eragon,
    Christopher Paolini

  • Animals on the Trail with Lewis and Clark

    2003 selection
    Animals on the Trail with Lewis and Clark,
    Dorothy Hinshaw Patent

  • Rescue Josh McGuire

    2002 selection
    Rescue Josh McGuire,
    Ben Mikaelsen

Nebraska

  • Simpson's Sheep Just Want to Sleep!

    2019 selection
    Simpson's Sheep Just Want to Sleep!,
    Bruce Arant

  • Choose Your Days by Paula Wallace

    2018 selection
    Choose Your Days,
    Paula Wallace

  • This Strange Wilderness: The Life and Art of John James Audubon

    2017 selection
    This Strange Wilderness: The Life and Art of John James Audubon,
    Nancy Plain

  • Eleanor and Park

    2016 selection
    Eleanor & Park,
    Rainbow Rowell

  • Simpson's Sheep Won't Go to Sleep!

    2015 selection
    Simpson’s Sheep Won’t Go to Sleep!,
    Bruce Arant

  • House Held Up by Trees

    2014 selection
    House Held Up by Trees,
    Ted Kooser

  • Bag in the Wind

    2013 selection
    Bag in the Wind,
    Ted Kooser

  • Sky Sailors: True Stories of the Balloon Era

    2012 selection
    Sky Sailors: True Stories of the Balloon Era,
    David Bristow

  • Holding Up the Earth

    2011 selection
    Holding Up the Earth,
    Dianne Gray

  • Luck: The Story of a Sandhill Crane

    2010 selection
    Luck: The Story of a Sandhill Crane,
    Jean Craighead George

  • Room One: A Mystery or Two

    2009 selection
    Room One: A Mystery or Two,
    Andrew Clements

  • Together Apart

    2008 selection
    Together Apart,
    Dianne E. Gray

  • The Nebraska Adventure

    2007 selection
    The Nebraska Adventure,
    Jean A. Lukesh

  • Worth

    2006 selection
    Worth,
    A. LaFaye

  • Santa's Secrets REVEALED

    2005 selection
    Santa's Secrets REVEALED,
    James Solheim & Barry Gott (illus.)

  • Going North

    2004 selection
    Going North,
    Janice Harrington

  • Mystic Horse

    2003 selection
    Mystic Horse,
    Paul Goble

  • The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses

    2002 selection
    The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses,
    Paul Goble

Nevada

  • The Deceivers

    2019 selection
    The Deceivers,
    Kristen Simmons

  • This Is It by Daria Peoples-Riley

    2018 selection
    This Is It,
    Daria Peoples-Riley

  • Sara Lost and Found

    2017 selection
    Sara Lost and Found,
    Virginia Castleman

  • Three in a Tub

    2016 selection
    Three in a Tub,
    Mary Jane Zakas

  • Rumble

    2015 selection
    Rumble,
    Ellen Hopkins

  • The Secret Life of Streams

    2014 selection
    The Secret Life of Streams,
    Lynell Marie Garfield

  • Bending Willow

    2013 selection
    Bending Willow,
    Jacci Turner

  • Play in the Clouds: A Tomas the Tortoise Adventure

    2012 selection
    Play in the Clouds: A Tomas the Tortoise Adventure,
    Mike Miller

  • Freeze Frame

    2011 selection
    Freeze Frame,
    Heidi Ayarbe

  • Under Open Skies

    2010 selection
    Under Open Skies,
    Keeli McClintick

  • The Orange Slipknot

    2009 selection
    The Orange Slipknot,
    Jan Young

  • Bull Rider

    2008 selection
    Bull Rider,
    Suzanne Williams

  • Pogonip Magic

    2007 selection
    Pogonip Magic,
    Karen Collett Wilson

  • Sarah Winnemucca; Scout, Activist, and Teacher

    2006 selection
    Sarah Winnemucca; Scout, Activist, and Teacher,
    Natalie M. Rosinsky

  • Rhyolite: the True Story of a Ghost Town

    2005 selection
    Rhyolite: the True Story of a Ghost Town,
    Diane Siebert

  • Zach's Lie

    2004 selection
    Zach's Lie,
    Roland Smith

  • Phantom Stallion series

    2003 selection
    Phantom Stallion series,
    Terri Farley

  • The Gullywasher (El Chaparron Torrencial)

    2002 selection
    The Gullywasher (El Chaparrón Torrencial),
    Joyce Rossi

New Hampshire

  • The Enormous Egg

    2019 selection
    The Enormous Egg,
    Oliver Butterworth

  • The Runaway's Gold

    2018 selection
    The Runaway’s Gold,
    Emilie Christie Burack

  • The Girl Who Heard Colors

    2017 selection
    The Girl Who Heard Colors,
    Marie Harris

  • Keepers of the Labyrinth

    2016 selection
    Keepers of the Labyrinth,
    Erin E. Moulton

  • The Luck Uglies

    2015 selection
    The Luck Uglies,
    Paul Durham

  • Cat in the Clouds

    2014 selection
    Cat in the Clouds,
    Eric Pinder

  • The Iciest, Diciest, Scariest Sled Ride Ever!

    2013 selection
    The Iciest, Diciest, Scariest Sled Ride Ever!,
    Rebecca Rule

  • Wish

    2012 selection
    Wish,
    Joseph Monninger

  • The Messiest Desk

    2011 selection
    The Messiest Desk,
    Marty Kelley

  • Born to Be Giants: How Baby Dinosaurs Grew to Rule the World

    2010 selection
    Born to Be Giants: How Baby Dinosaurs Grew to Rule the World,
    Lita Judge

  • To My Countrywomen: The Life of Sarah Josepha Hale

    2009 selection
    To My Countrywomen: The Life of Sarah Josepha Hale,
    Muriel L. Dubois

  • Women of Granite: 25 New Hampshire Women You Should Know

    2008 selection
    Women of Granite: 25 New Hampshire Women You Should Know,
    The Write Sisters

  • Evangeline Mudd and the Great Mink Escapade

    2007 selection
    Evangeline Mudd and the Great Mink Escapade,
    David Elliott

  • Harley and Homer

    2006 selection
    Harley & Homer,
    Donna Ciocca

  • Home to Me, Home to You

    2005 selection
    Home to Me, Home to You,
    Jennifer A. Ericsson

  • New Hampshire (Thirteen Colonies series)

    2004 selection
    New Hampshire (Thirteen Colonies series),
    Craig & Katherine Doherty

  • 26 Fairmount Avenue

    2003 selection
    26 Fairmount Avenue,
    Tomie DePaola

  • Strega Nona

    2002 selection
    Strega Nona,
    Tomie De Paola

New Jersey

  • I Dissent: Ruth Bader Ginsburg Makes Her Mark

    2019 selection
    I Dissent: Ruth Bader Ginsburg Makes Her Mark,
    Debbie Levy

  • Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal by G. Willow Wilson and Adrian Alphona

    2018 selection
    Ms. Marvel Volume 1: No Normal,
    G. Willow Wilson and Adrian Alphona

  • A River of Words: the Story of William Carlos Williams

    2017 selection
    A River of Words: the Story of William Carlos Williams,
    Jen Bryant

  • One for the Money

    2016 selection
    One for the Money,
    Janet Evanovich

  • Oh, the Places You'll Go!

    2015 selection
    Oh, the Places You’ll Go!,
    Dr. Seuss

  • Bayshore Summer: Finding Eden in a Most Unlikely Place

    2014 selection
    Bayshore Summer: Finding Eden in a Most Unlikely Place,
    Pete Dunne

  • The Scarlet Stocking Spy

    2013 selection
    The Scarlet Stocking Spy,
    Trinka Hakes Noble

  • Jazz

    2012 & 2011 selection
    Jazz,
    Walter Dean Myers

  • The New Way Things Work

    2010 selection
    The New Way Things Work,
    David Macaulay

  • Mrs. Spitzer's Garden

    2009 selection
    Mrs. Spitzer's Garden,
    Edith Pattou

  • Invention of Hugo Cabret

    2008 selection
    Invention of Hugo Cabret,
    Brian Selznick

  • Flotsam

    2007 selection
    Flotsam,
    David Wiesner

  • Miss Rumphius

    2006 selection
    Miss Rumphius,
    Barbara Cooney

  • G is for Garden State

    2005 selection
    G is for Garden State,
    Eileen Cameron

  • Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch

    2004 selection
    Somebody Loves You, Mr. Hatch,
    Eileen Spinelli

  • Goin' Someplace Special

    2003 selection
    Goin' Someplace Special,
    Patricia C. McKissack

  • Molly's Pilgrim

    2002 selection
    Molly's Pilgrim,
    Barbara Cohen

New Mexico

  • The Storm Runner

    2019 selection
    The Storm Runner,
    J.C. Cervantes

  • The Secret Project by Jonah Winter and Jeanette Winter

    2018 selection
    The Secret Project,
    Jonah Winter and Jeanette Winter

  • The Wolves of Currumpaw

    2017 selection
    The Wolves of Currumpaw,
    William Grill

  • Go West

    2016 selection
    Go West,
    Joel Nakamura

  • Love Letters to the Dead

    2015 selection
    Love Letters to the Dead,
    Ava Dellaira

  • How Hollyhocks Came to New Mexico

    2014 selection
    How Hollyhocks Came to New Mexico,
    Rudolfo Anaya, Nasario Garcia, translator

  • Grandpa Lolo's Navajo Saddle Blanket/La Tilma de Abuelito Lolo

    2013 selection
    Grandpa Lolo's Navajo Saddle Blanket/La Tilma de Abuelito Lolo,
    Nasario García

  • A History of New Mexico Since Statehood

    2012 selection
    A History of New Mexico Since Statehood,
    Robert J. Torrez, Sandra Mathews, Richard Melzer

  • The Day It Snowed Tortillas: Tales from Spanish New Mexico

    2011 selection
    The Day It Snowed Tortillas: Tales from Spanish New Mexico,
    Joe Hayes

  • Bad News for Outlaws: The Remarkable Life of Bass Reeves

    2010 selection
    Bad News for Outlaws: The Remarkable Life of Bass Reeves,
    Vaunda Micheaux Nelson

  • Juan the Bear and the Water of Life

    2009 selection
    Juan the Bear and the Water of Life,
    Enrique Lamadrid & Juan Estevan Arellano

  • The Voyage of the Beetle

    2008 selection
    The Voyage of the Beetle,
    Anne H. Weaver

  • The First Tortilla

    2007 selection
    The First Tortilla,
    Rudolfo Anaya

  • Soft Child: How Rattlesnake Got Its Fangs

    2006 selection
    Soft Child: How Rattlesnake Got Its Fangs,
    Joe Hayes

  • Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale

    2005 selection
    Arrow to the Sun: A Pueblo Indian Tale,
    Gerald McDermott

  • Roadrunner's Dance

    2004 selection
    Roadrunner's Dance,
    Rudolfo Anaya

  • The Day It Snowed Tortillas / El dia que nevo tortillas

    2003 selection
    The Day It Snowed Tortillas / El día que nevó tortillas,
    Joe Hayes

  • ...and now Miguel

    2002 selection
    ...and now Miguel,
    Joseph Krumgold

New York

  • Harriett the Spy

    2019 selection
    Harriett the Spy,
    Louise Fitzhugh

  • From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg

    2018 selection
    From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler,
    E.L. Konigsburg

  • The Little Red Lighthouse and the Great Gray Bridge

    2017 selection
    The Little Red Lighthouse and the Great Gray Bridge,
    Houghton Mifflin

  • Lost in NYC: A Subway Adventure

    2016 selection
    Lost in NYC: A Subway Adventure,
    Nadja Spiegelman

  • Rain Reign

    2015 selection
    Rain Reign,
    Ann M. Martin

  • Balloons Over Broadway: The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy's Parade

    2014 selection
    Balloons Over Broadway: The True Story of the Puppeteer of Macy's Parade,
    Melissa Sweet

  • Next Stop Grand Central

    2013 selection
    Next Stop Grand Central,
    Maira Kalman

  • Wonderstruck

    2012 selection
    Wonderstruck,
    Brian Selznick

  • Journey into Mohawk Country

    2011 selection
    Journey into Mohawk Country,
    George O'Connor

  • When You Reach Me

    2010 selection
    When You Reach Me,
    Rebecca Stead

  • River of Dreams: The Story of the Hudson River

    2009 selection
    River of Dreams: The Story of the Hudson River,
    Hudson Talbott

  • Pale Male: Citizen Hawk of New York City

    2008 selection
    Pale Male: Citizen Hawk of New York City,
    Janet Schulman

  • The Legend of Sleepy Hollow

    2007 selection
    The Legend of Sleepy Hollow,
    Washington Irving

  • Tar Beach

    2006 selection
    Tar Beach,
    Faith Ringgold

  • My Side of the Mountain

    2005 selection
    My Side of the Mountain,
    Jean Craighead George

  • Eloise: A Book for Precocious Grown Ups

    2004 selection
    Eloise: A Book for Precocious Grown Ups,
    Kay Thompson

  • Stuart Little

    2003 & 2002 selection
    Stuart Little,
    E.B. White

North Carolina

  • Grenade

    2019 selection
    Grenade,
    Alan Gratz

  • Sam the Man and the Dragon Van Plan by Frances O’Roark Dowell

    2018 selection
    Sam the Man & the Dragon Van Plan,
    Frances O’Roark Dowell

  • Anybody Shining

    2017 selection
    Anybody Shining,
    Frances O’Roark Dowell

  • The Wrath and the Dawn

    2016 selection
    The Wrath and the Dawn,
    Renee Ahdieh

  • Talkin' Guitar: A Story of Young Doc Watson

    2015 selection
    Talkin’ Guitar: A Story of Young Doc Watson,
    Robbin Gourley

  • The Ghosts of Tupelo Landing

    2014 selection
    The Ghosts of Tupelo Landing,
    Sheila Turnage

  • Hope's Gift

    2013 selection
    Hope's Gift,
    Kelly Starling Lyons

  • The Watch That Ends the Night: Voices from the Titanic

    2012 selection
    The Watch That Ends the Night: Voices from the Titanic,
    Allan Wolf

  • Miss Dorothy and Her Bookmobile

    2011 selection
    Miss Dorothy and Her Bookmobile,
    Gloria Houston

  • North Carolina Curiosities

    2010 selection
    North Carolina Curiosities,
    Jerry Bledsoe

  • Blackbeard: The Pirate King

    2009 selection
    Blackbeard: The Pirate King,
    J. Patrick Lewis

  • Gentle's Holler

    2008 selection
    Gentle's Holler,
    Kerry Madden

  • Blue

    2007 selection
    Blue,
    Joyce Moyer Hostetter

  • Southern Jack Tales

    2006 selection
    Southern Jack Tales,
    Donald Davis

  • Back Home

    2005 selection
    Back Home,
    Gloria Jean Pinkney

  • T is for Tar Heel

    2004 selection
    T is for Tar Heel,
    Carol Crane

  • First Flight: The Story of Tom Tate and the Wright Brothers

    2003 selection
    First Flight: The Story of Tom Tate and the Wright Brothers,
    George Shea

  • Sink or Swim: African-American Lifesavers of the Outer Banks

    2002 selection
    Sink or Swim: African-American Lifesavers of the Outer Banks,
    Carole Boston Weatherford

North Dakota

  • The Legend of Greg: An Epic Series of Failures

    2019 selection
    The Legend of Greg: An Epic Series of Failures,
    Chris Rylander

  • I Survived the Children's Blizzard, 1888 by Lauren Tarshis

    2018 selection
    I Survived the Children’s Blizzard, 1888,
    Lauren Tarshis

  • Runs With Courage

    2017 selection
    Runs With Courage,
    Joan M. Wolf

  • Makoons

    2016 selection
    Makoons,
    Louise Erdrich

  • Countdown Zero

    2015 selection
    Countdown Zero,
    Chris Rylander

  • Sacagawea

    2014 selection
    Sacagawea,
    Lise Erdrich

  • A Boy Called Slow

    2013 selection
    A Boy Called Slow,
    Joseph Bruchac

  • Dinomummy: The Life, Death and Discovery of Dakota,
a Dinosaur from Hell Creek

    2012 selection
    Dinomummy: The Life, Death and Discovery of Dakota, a Dinosaur from Hell Creek,
    Philip Manning

  • Sacagawea

    2011 & 2010 selection
    Sacagawea,
    Lise Erdrich

  • Gift Horse

    2009 & 2008 selection
    Gift Horse,
    S.D. Nelson

  • The Range Eternal

    2007 selection
    The Range Eternal,
    Louise Erdrich

  • P is for Peace Garden

    2006 selection
    P is for Peace Garden,
    Roxane B. Salonen

  • Hondo

    2005 selection
    Hondo,
    Louis L'Amour

  • A Vast and Open Plain

    2004 selection
    A Vast and Open Plain,
    Clay Jenkinson

  • Sheheke: Mandan Indian Diplomat

    2003 selection
    Sheheke: Mandan Indian Diplomat,
    Tracy Potter

  • Sacagawea-American Pathfinder

    2002 selection
    Sacagawea-American Pathfinder,
    Flora Warren Seymour

Ohio

  • Miss Mary Reporting

    2019 selection
    Miss Mary Reporting,
    Sue Macy

  • The Seventh Most Important Thing by Shelley Pearsall

    2018 selection
    The Seventh Most Important Thing,
    Shelley Pearsall

  • Moonpenny Island

    2017 selection
    Moonpenny Island,
    Tricia Springstubb

  • Little Tree

    2016 selection
    Little Tree,
    Loren Long

  • Brown Girl Dreaming

    2015 selection
    Brown Girl Dreaming,
    Jacqueline Woodson

  • Rosa

    2014 selection
    Rosa,
    Nikki Giovanni

  • Library Mouse

    2013 selection
    Library Mouse,
    Daniel Kirk

  • Colo's Story: The Life of One Grand Gorilla

    2012 selection
    Colo's Story: The Life of One Grand Gorilla,
    Nancy Roe-Pimm

  • B Is for Buckeye: An Ohio Alphabet

    2011 selection
    B Is for Buckeye: An Ohio Alphabet,
    Marcia Schonberg

  • Zombies! Evacuate the School

    2010 selection
    Zombies! Evacuate the School,
    Sara Holbrook

  • The Goosebump Series

    2009 selection
    The Goosebump Series,
    R.L. Stine

  • Wind Flyers

    2008 selection
    Wind Flyers,
    Angela Johnson

  • The Adventures of Captain Underpants: the first epic novel

    2007 selection
    The Adventures of Captain Underpants: the first epic novel,
    Dav Pilkey

  • Trouble Don't Last

    2006 selection
    Trouble Don't Last,
    Shelley Pearsall

  • Strawberry Girl

    2005 selection
    Strawberry Girl,
    Lois Lenski

  • M.C. Higgins, the Great

    2004 selection
    M.C. Higgins, the Great,
    Virginia Hamilton

  • Trouble Don't Last

    2003 selection
    Trouble Don't Last,
    Shelley Pearsall

  • Fables for Our Time and Famous Poems

    2002 selection
    Fables for Our Time and Famous Poems,
    James Thurber

Oklahoma

  • Friends Stick Together

    2019 selection
    Friends Stick Together,
    Hannah E. Harrison

  • The Survivor Tree by Gaye Sanders

    2018 selection
    The Survivor Tree,
    Gaye Sanders

  • Dust Storm

    2017 selection
    Dust Storm,
    Jane McKellips

  • The Boy Who Carried Bricks

    2016 selection
    The Boy Who Carried Bricks,
    Alton Carter

  • Finders Keepers

    2015 selection
    Finders Keepers,
    Roy Deering

  • How I Became a Ghost

    2014 selection
    How I Became a Ghost,
    Tom Tingle

  • Fearless Flight: The Amazing Adventures of Wiley Post

    2013 selection
    Fearless Flight: The Amazing Adventures of Wiley Post,
    Eric Dabney and Janice Johnson

  • The Trial of Standing Bear

    2012 selection
    The Trial of Standing Bear,
    Frank Keating

  • Where the Red Fern Grows

    2011 selection
    Where the Red Fern Grows,
    Wilson Rawls

  • Chicken Dance

    2010 selection
    Chicken Dance,
    Tammi Sauer

  • S Is for Sooner

    2009 selection
    S Is for Sooner,
    Kandy Radzinski

  • Pappy's Handkerchief

    2008 selection
    Pappy's Handkerchief,
    Devin Scillian

  • Cowboy Camp

    2007 selection
    Cowboy Camp,
    Tammi Sauer

  • S is for Sooner

    2006 selection
    S is for Sooner,
    Devin Scillian

  • I Have Heard of a Land

    2005 selection
    I Have Heard of a Land,
    Joyce Carol Thomas

  • Grady's in the Silo

    2004 selection
    Grady's in the Silo,
    Una Belle Townsend

  • Will Rogers: An American Legend

    2003 selection
    Will Rogers: An American Legend,
    Frank Keating

  • Woody Guthrie: Poet of the People

    2002 selection
    Woody Guthrie: Poet of the People,
    Bonnie Christensen

Oregon

  • Roller Girl

    2019 selection
    Roller Girl,
    Victoria Jamieson

  • Piecing Me Together by Renee Watson

    2018 selection
    Piecing Me Together,
    Renée Watson

  • Beezus and Ramona

    2017 & 2016 selection
    Beezus and Ramona,
    Beverly Cleary

  • The Bridge From Me To You

    2015 selection
    The Bridge From Me To You,
    Lisa Schroeder

  • Tulip Sees America

    2014 selection
    Tulip Sees America,
    Cynthia Rylant

  • Everyone Out Here Knows: A Bigfoot Tale

    2013 selection
    Everyone Out Here Knows: A Bigfoot Tale,
    William Stafford

  • Wildwing

    2012 selection
    Wildwing,
    Emily Whitman

  • Don't Be Silly, Mrs. Millie

    2011 selection
    Don't Be Silly, Mrs. Millie,
    Judy Cox

  • The Captain's Dog: My Journey with the Lewis and Clark Tribe

    2010 selection
    The Captain's Dog: My Journey with the Lewis and Clark Tribe,
    Roland Smith

  • Apples to Oregon

    2009 selection
    Apples to Oregon,
    Deborah Hopkinson

  • Year of the Black Pony

    2008 selection
    Year of the Black Pony,
    Walter Morey

  • Alphabet of Dream

    2007 selection
    Alphabet of Dreams,
    Susan Fletcher

  • A Heart for Any Fate: Westward to Oregon 1845

    2006 selection
    A Heart for Any Fate: Westward to Oregon 1845,
    Linda Crew

  • Bat 6

    2005 selection
    Bat 6,
    Virginia Euwer Wolff

  • Ramona and Her Father

    2004 selection
    Ramona and Her Father,
    Beverly Cleary

  • Ramona the Pest

    2003 selection
    Ramona the Pest,
    Beverly Cleary

  • Ramona the Brave

    2002 selection
    Ramona the Brave,
    Beverly Cleary

Pennsylvania

  • A Splash of Red: The Life and Art of Horace Pippin

    2019 selection
    A Splash of Red: The Life and Art of Horace Pippin,
    Jen Bryant

  • World Make Way: New Poems Inspired by Art from the Metropolitan Museum of Art by Edited by Lee Bennett Hopkins

    2018 selection
    World Make Way: New Poems Inspired by Art from the Metropolitan Museum of Art,
    Edited by Lee Bennett Hopkins

  • Wolfie the Bunny

    2017 selection
    Wolfie the Bunny,
    Ame Dyckman

  • Mesmerized: How Ben Franklin Solved a Mystery that Baffled All of France

    2016 selection
    Mesmerized: How Ben Franklin Solved a Mystery that Baffled All of France,
    Mara Rockliff

  • Number One Sam

    2015 selection
    Number One Sam,
    Greg Pizzoli

  • No Fits, Nilson!

    2014 selection
    No Fits, Nilson!,
    Zachariah OHora

  • Stop Snoring, Bernard!

    2013 & 2012 selection
    Stop Snoring, Bernard!,
    Zachary OHora

  • The Breaker Boys

    2011 selection
    The Breaker Boys,
    Pat Hughes

  • Drums, Girls and Dangerous Pie

    2010 selection
    Drums, Girls and Dangerous Pie,
    Jordan Sonnenblick

  • Jim Thorpe: Original All-American

    2009 selection
    Jim Thorpe: Original All-American,
    Joseph Bruchac

  • Up, Down, and Around

    2008 selection
    Up, Down, and Around,
    Katherine Ayres

  • A Splendid Friend, Indeed

    2007 selection
    A Splendid Friend, Indeed,
    Suzanne Bloom

  • Inside Mouse, Outside Mouse

    2006 selection
    Inside Mouse, Outside Mouse,
    Lindsay Barrett George

  • Click, Clack, Quackity-Quack: An Alphabetical Adventure

    2005 selection
    Click, Clack, Quackity-Quack: An Alphabetical Adventure,
    Doreen Cronin

  • In the Woods: Who's Been Here?

    2004 selection
    In the Woods: Who's Been Here?,
    Lindsay Barrett George

  • Kittycat Lullaby

    2003 selection
    Kittycat Lullaby,
    Eileen Spinelli

  • Growing Up in Coal Country

    2002 selection
    Growing Up in Coal Country,
    Susan Campbell Bartoletti

Puerto Rico

  • Mi isla bella, mi isla hermosa

    2019 selection
    Mi isla bella, mi isla hermosa,
    Isset M. Pastrana-Andino

Rhode Island

  • Thank You, Omu!

    2019 selection
    Thank You, Omu!,
    Oge Mora

  • Paddington Storybook Collection by Michael Bond and R.W. Alley

    2018 selection
    Paddington Storybook Collection,
    Michael Bond and R.W. Alley

  • Jabari Jumps

    2017 selection
    Jabari Jumps,
    Gaia Cornwall

  • The Infamous Ratsos

    2016 selection
    The Infamous Ratsos,
    Kara LaReau

  • Joe and Sparky Go to School

    2015 selection
    Joe and Sparky Go to School,
    Jamie Michalak

  • Swim That Rock

    2014 selection
    Swim That Rock,
    John Rocco and Jay Primiano

  • Angel of the Battlefield

    2013 selection
    Angel of the Battlefield,
    Ann Hood

  • The Amazing Adventures of John Smith Jr., aka Houdini

    2012 selection
    The Amazing Adventures of John Smith Jr., aka Houdini,
    Peter Johnson

  • Bella and Stella Come Home

    2011 selection
    Bella and Stella Come Home,
    Anika Denise

  • The Wonder of Charlie Anne

    2010 selection
    The Wonder of Charlie Anne,
    Kimberly Newton Fusco

  • Lemonade Mouth

    2009 selection
    Lemonade Mouth,
    Mark Peter Hughes

  • Hiroshima Dreams

    2008 selection
    Hiroshima Dreams,
    Kelly Easton

  • Jack Plank Tells Tales

    2007 selection
    Jack Plank Tells Tales,
    Natalie Babbitt

  • Black Duck

    2006 selection
    Black Duck,
    Janet Taylor Lisle

  • Whisper in the Dark

    2005 selection
    Whisper in the Dark,
    Joseph Bruchac

  • The Black Regiment of the American Revolution

    2004 selection
    The Black Regiment of the American Revolution,
    Linda Crotta Brennan

  • Fatuma's New Cloth

    2003 selection
    Fatuma's New Cloth,
    Leslie Bulion

  • Something Upstairs: A Tale of Ghosts

    2002 selection
    Something Upstairs: A Tale of Ghosts,
    Avi

South Carolina

  • How High the Moon

    2019 selection
    How High the Moon,
    Karyn Parsons

  • He Said/She Said by Kwame Alexander

    2018 selection
    He Said/She Said,
    Kwame Alexander

  • Ants 'n' Uncles

    2017 selection
    Ants ‘n’ Uncles,
    Clay Rice

  • Dog Diaries: Secret Writings of the WOOF Society

    2016 selection
    Dog Diaries: Secret Writings of the WOOF Society,
    Betsy Byars, Betsy Duffy and Laurie Myers

  • Amelia Bedelia

    2015 selection
    Amelia Bedelia,
    Peggy Parish

  • All Around Town: The photographs of Richard Samuel Roberts

    2014 selection
    All Around Town: The photographs of Richard Samuel Roberts,
    Dinah Johnson

  • How I Became a Pirate

    2013 selection
    How I Became a Pirate,
    Melinda Long

  • Virals

    2012 selection
    Virals,
    Kathy Reichs

  • Mercy Creek

    2011 & 2010 selection
    Mercy Creek,
    Matt Matthews

  • Carolina Clay: The Life and Legend of the Slave Potter, Dave

    2009 selection
    Carolina Clay: The Life and Legend of the Slave Potter, Dave,
    Leonard Todd

  • Turtle Summer: A Journal for My Daughter

    2008 selection
    Turtle Summer: A Journal for My Daughter,
    Mary Alice Monroe

  • Pirates Don't Change Diapers

    2007 selection
    Pirates Don't Change Diapers,
    Melinda Long

  • The Story of the H.L. Hunley and Queenie's Coin

    2006 selection
    The Story of the H.L. Hunley and Queenie's Coin,
    Fran Hawk

  • African Princess: The Amazing Lives of Africa's Royal Women

    2005 selection
    African Princess: The Amazing Lives of Africa's Royal Women,
    Joyce Hansen

  • Literary South Carolina

    2004 selection
    Literary South Carolina,
    Edwin C. Epps

  • Quinnie Blue

    2003 selection
    Quinnie Blue,
    Dinah Johnson

  • Carolina Shout

    2002 selection
    Carolina Shout,
    Alan Schroeder

South Dakota

  • Muskrat and Skunk / Sinkpe na Maka: A Lakota Drum Story

    2019 selection
    Muskrat and Skunk / Sinkpe na Maka: A Lakota Drum Story,
    Donald F. Montileaux (Lakota translation by Agnes Gay)

  • In the Footsteps of Crazy Horse by Joseph M. Marshall III

    2018 selection
    In the Footsteps of Crazy Horse,
    Joseph M. Marshall III

  • Long-Armed Ludy and the First Women's Olympics

    2017 selection
    Long-Armed Ludy and the First Women’s Olympics,
    Jean Patrick

  • If You Ever Want to Bring a Piano to the Beach: DON'T!

    2016 selection
    If You Ever Want to Bring a Piano to the Beach: DON’T!,
    Elise Parsley

  • The Monster Who Ate the State

    2015 selection
    The Monster Who Ate the State,
    Chris Browne

  • Tasunka: A Lakota Horse Legend

    2014 selection
    Tasunka: A Lakota Horse Legend,
    Donald F. Montileaux, Agnes Gay, translator

  • Journey into the Deep: Discovering New Ocean Creatures

    2013 selection
    Journey into the Deep: Discovering New Ocean Creatures,
    Rebecca L. Johnson

  • Walking Along: Plains Indian Trickster Stories

    2012 selection
    Walking Along: Plains Indian Trickster Stories,
    Paul Goble

  • The Enchanted Buffalo

    2011 selection
    The Enchanted Buffalo,
    L. Frank Baum

  • The Raccoon and the Bee Tree

    2010 selection
    The Raccoon and the Bee Tree,
    Charles A. Eastman & Elaine Goodale Eastman

  • The Jumping Off Place

    2009 selection
    The Jumping Off Place,
    Marian Hurd McNeely

  • Go Big or Go Home

    2008 selection
    Go Big or Go Home,
    Will Hobbs

  • Tatanka and the Lakota People

    2007 selection
    Tatanka and the Lakota People,
    Donald Montileaux

  • Bad River Boys: A Meeting of the Lakota Sioux with Lewis and Clark

    2006 selection
    Bad River Boys: A Meeting of the Lakota Sioux with Lewis & Clark,
    Virginia Driving Hawk Sneve

  • Mount Rushmore

    2005 selection
    Mount Rushmore,
    Jean Patrick

  • If I Had a Snow Plow

    2004 selection
    If I Had a Snow Plow,
    Jean Patrick

  • Dancing Teepees: Poems of American Indian Youth<

    2003 selection
    Dancing Teepees: Poems of American Indian Youth,
    Virginia Driving Hawk Sneve

  • Little House on the Prairie

    2002 selection
    Little House on the Prairie,
    Laura Ingalls Wilder

Tennessee

  • This Promise of Change: One Girl's Story in the Fight for School Equality

    2019 selection
    This Promise of Change: One Girl's Story in the Fight for School Equality,
    Jo Ann Allen Boyce

  • Memphis, Martin and the Mountaintop: The Sanitation Strike of 1968 by Alice Faye Duncan

    2018 selection
    Memphis, Martin and the Mountaintop: The Sanitation Strike of 1968,
    Alice Faye Duncan

  • Strong Inside: Young Readers Edition

    2017 selection
    Strong Inside: Young Readers Edition,
    Andrew Maraniss

  • The Serpent King

    2016 selection
    The Serpent King,
    Jeff Zentner

  • The Distance Between Lost and Found

    2015 selection
    The Distance Between Lost and Found,
    Kathryn Holmes

  • A Snicker of Magic

    2014 selection
    A Snicker of Magic,
    Natalie Lloyd

  • My Blue Is Happy

    2013 selection
    My Blue Is Happy,
    Jessica Young

  • Tarra and Bella: The Elephant and Dog Who Became Best Friends

    2012 selection
    Tarra & Bella: The Elephant and Dog Who Became Best Friends,
    Carol Buckley

  • Penny Dreadful

    2011 selection
    Penny Dreadful,
    Laurel Snyder

  • On Viney's Mountain

    2010 selection
    On Viney's Mountain,
    Joan Donaldson

  • Autumn Winifred Oliver Does Things Different

    2009 selection
    Autumn Winifred Oliver Does Things Different,
    Kristin O'Donnell Tubb

  • The Hope Chest

    2008 selection
    The Hope Chest,
    Karen Schwabach

  • Monkey Town: The Summer of the Scopes Trial

    2007 selection
    Monkey Town: The Summer of the Scopes Trial,
    Ronald Kidd

  • Six Million Paper Clips: The Making of A Children's Holocaust Memorial

    2006 & 2005 selection
    Six Million Paper Clips: The Making of A Children's Holocaust Memorial,
    Peter W. Schroeder & Dagmar Schroeder-Hildebrand

  • V is For Volunteer: A Tennessee Alphabet

    2004 selection
    V is For Volunteer: A Tennessee Alphabet,
    Michael Shoulders

  • Goin' Someplace Special

    2003 selection
    Goin' Someplace Special,
    Patricia C. McKissack

  • Swamp Angel

    2002 selection
    Swamp Angel,
    Annie Issacs

Texas

  • What Do You Do with a Voice Like That?: The Story of Extraordinary Congresswoman Barbara Jordan

    2019 selection
    What Do You Do with a Voice Like That?: The Story of Extraordinary Congresswoman Barbara Jordan,
    Chris Barton

  • Shame the Stars by Guadalupe Garcia McCall

    2018 selection
    Shame the Stars,
    Guadalupe García McCall

  • News of the World

    2017 selection
    News of the World,
    Paulette Jiles

  • Wish Girl

    2016 selection
    Wish Girl,
    Nikki Loftin

  • Family Pictures/Cuadros de Familia

    2015 selection
    Family Pictures/Cuadros de Familia,
    Carmen Lomas Garza

  • With His Pistol In His Hand: A Border Ballad and Its Hero

    2014 selection
    With His Pistol In His Hand: A Border Ballad and Its Hero,
    Americo Paredes

  • The Time It Never Rained

    2013 selection
    The Time It Never Rained,
    Elmer Kelton

  • Old Yeller

    2012 selection
    Old Yeller,
    Fred Gipson

  • Hummingbirds: Facts and Folklore from the Americas

    2011 selection
    Hummingbirds: Facts and Folklore from the Americas,
    Jeanette Larson & Adrienne Yorinks

  • Librarian on the Roof! A True Story

    2010 selection
    Librarian on the Roof! A True Story,
    M.G. King

  • The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate

    2009 selection
    The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate,
    Jacqueline Kelly

  • Texas Rangers: Legendary Lawmen

    2008 selection
    Texas Rangers: Legendary Lawmen,
    Michael P. Spradlin

  • Miss Lady Bird's Wildflowers

    2007 selection
    Miss Lady Bird's Wildflowers,
    Kathi Appelt

  • Armadilly Chili

    2006 selection
    Armadilly Chili,
    Helen Ketteman

  • Miss Lady Bird's Wildflowers

    2005 selection
    Miss Lady Bird's Wildflowers,
    Kathi Appelt

  • Holes

    2004 selection
    Holes,
    Louis Sachar

  • Cuadros de familia/ Family Pictures

    2003 selection
    Cuadros de familia/ Family Pictures,
    Carmen Lomas Garza

  • The Legend of the Bluebonnet

    2002 selection
    The Legend of the Bluebonnet,
    Tomie De Paola

US Territories

  • I Am the Virgin Islands

    2019 selection
    I Am the Virgin Islands,
    Tiphanie Yanique

  • Teach Me Samoan: Using 31 Daily Words by Gerard Aflague

    2018 selection
    Teach Me Samoan: Using 31 Daily Words,
    Gerard Aflague

  • Parrots Over Puerto Rico

    2017, 2016 & 2015 selection
    Parrots Over Puerto Rico,
    Susan Roth and Cindy Trumbore

  • Sirena: A Mermaid Legend From Guam

    2014 selection
    Sirena: A Mermaid Legend From Guam,
    Tanya Chargualaf Taimanglo

  • My Grandma Loves to Play

    2013 selection
    My Grandma Loves to Play,
    Winifred "Oyoko" Loving

  • Enchanting Tales of Guam

    2012 selection
    Enchanting Tales of Guam,
    Tina Camacho Pablo

  • Shake It, Morena!: And Other Folklore from Puerto Rico

    2011 selection
    Shake It, Morena!: And Other Folklore from Puerto Rico,
    Carmen T. Bernier-Grand

  • Hanging with Uncle Billy

    2010 selection
    Hanging with Uncle Billy,
    Mervelle A. Sage

  • Juan Bobo: Four Folktales from Puerto Rico

    2009 selection
    Juan Bobo: Four Folktales from Puerto Rico,
    Carmen T. Bernier-Grand

  • My Name Is Freedom

    2008 selection
    My Name Is Freedom,
    Ivan Butcher II

  • Flaming Sword of Samoa: The Story of the Fire Knife Dance

    2007 selection
    Flaming Sword of Samoa: The Story of the Fire Knife Dance,
    Freddie and Patricia Letuli

  • Nana's Legends of Guahan

    2006 selection
    Nana's Legends of Guahan,
    Dottie Wintterle

  • Adventuras de Juan Bobo

    2005 selection
    Adventuras de Juan Bobo,
    Maria Ines Forastieri

  • Daniel and the Big Cruise Ship

    2004 selection
    Daniel and the Big Cruise Ship,
    Denise Bennerson

  • Territories and Possessions: Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, Wake, Midway, and Other Islands, Micronesia

    2003 & 2002 selection
    Territories and Possessions: Puerto Rico, U.S. Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, Wake, Midway, and Other Islands, Micronesia,
    Thomas G. Aylesworth

Utah

  • Desert Solitaire by Edward Abbey

    2019 & 2018 selection
    Desert Solitaire,
    Edward Abbey

  • One Dead Spy

    2017 & 2016 selection
    One Dead Spy,
    Nathan Hale

  • Once Was Lost

    2015 selection
    Once Was Lost,
    Sara Zarr

  • Girls Don't Fly

    2014 selection
    Girls Don't Fly,
    Kristen Chandler

  • How the Dinosaur Got to the Museum

    2013 selection
    How the Dinosaur Got to the Museum,
    Jessie Hartland

  • Charlotte's Rose

    2012 selection
    Charlotte’s Rose,
    A.E. Cannon

  • Pingo

    2011 selection
    Pingo,
    Brandon Mull

  • Rapunzel's Revenge

    2010 selection
    Rapunzel's Revenge,
    Shannon Hale & Dean Hale

  • Book of a Thousand Days

    2009 selection
    Book of a Thousand Days,
    Shannon Hale

  • Around the House the Fox Chased the Mouse

    2008 selection
    Around the House the Fox Chased the Mouse,
    Rich Walton

  • The Boy Who Was Raised by Librarians

    2007 selection
    The Boy Who Was Raised by Librarians,
    Carla Morris

  • Princess Academy

    2006 selection
    Princess Academy,
    Shannon Hale

  • Pia Toya - A Goshute Indian Legend

    2005 selection
    Pia Toya - A Goshute Indian Legend,
    The Confederated Tribes of the Goshute

  • Charlotte's Rose

    2004 & 2003 selection
    Charlotte's Rose,
    Ann E. Cannon

  • The Great Brain

    2002 selection
    The Great Brain,
    John D. Fitzgerald

Vermont

  • Bob

    2019 selection
    Bob,
    Tracey Campbell Pearson

  • Grand Canyon by Jason Chin

    2018 selection
    Grand Canyon,
    Jason Chin

  • Robins! How They Grow Up

    2017 selection
    Robins! How They Grow Up,
    Eileen Christelow

  • The SheepOver

    2016 selection
    The SheepOver,
    John & Jennifer Churchman

  • Before We Eat: From Farm to Table

    2015 selection
    Before We Eat: From Farm to Table,
    Pat Brisson

  • Gravity

    2014 selection
    Gravity,
    Jason Chin

  • Bramble and Maggie: Horse Meets Girl

    2013 selection
    Bramble and Maggie: Horse Meets Girl,
    Jessie Haas

  • The Canada Geese Quilt

    2012 selection
    The Canada Geese Quilt,
    Natalie Kinsey-Warnock

  • Return to Sender

    2011 selection
    Return to Sender,
    Julia Alvarez

  • Nora's Ark

    2010 selection
    Nora's Ark,
    Natalie Kinsey-Warnock

  • Electra to the Rescue: Saving a Steamboat and the Story of Shelburne Museum

    2009 selection
    Electra to the Rescue: Saving a Steamboat and the Story of Shelburne Museum,
    Valerie Biebuyck

  • Here Comes Darrell

    2008 selection
    Here Comes Darrell,
    Leda Schubert

  • Counting on Grace

    2007 & 2006 selection
    Counting on Grace,
    Elizabeth Winthrop

  • Jip, His Story

    2005 selection
    Jip, His Story,
    Katherine Paterson

  • Snowflake Bentley

    2004 selection
    Snowflake Bentley,
    Jacqueline Briggs Martin

  • Understood Betsy

    2003 selection
    Understood Betsy,
    Dorothy Canfield Fisher

  • Crinkleroot's Guide to Knowing the Trees

    2002 selection
    Crinkleroot's Guide to Knowing the Trees,
    Jim Arnosky

Virginia

  • Merci Suarez Changes Gears

    2019 selection
    Merci Suárez Changes Gears,
    Meg Medina

  • Hidden Figures: The True Story of Four Black Women and the Space Race by Margot Lee Shetterly

    2018 selection
    Hidden Figures: The True Story of Four Black Women and the Space Race,
    Margot Lee Shetterly

  • Bring Me Some Apples and I'll Make You a Pie: A Story about Edna Lewis

    2017 selection
    Bring Me Some Apples and I’ll Make You a Pie: A Story about Edna Lewis,
    Robbin Gourley

  • The Way Home Looks Now

    2016 selection
    The Way Home Looks Now,
    Wendy Shang

  • El Deafo

    2015 selection
    El Deafo,
    Cece Bell

  • Emperor Pickletine Rides the Bus

    2014 selection
    Emperor Pickletine Rides the Bus,
    Tom Angleberger

  • Tia Isa Wants a Car

    2013 selection
    Tia Isa Wants a Car,
    Meg Medina

  • Acoustic Rooster and His Barnyard Band

    2012 selection
    Acoustic Rooster and His Barnyard Band,
    Kwame Alexander

  • Fires of Jubilee

    2011 selection
    Fires of Jubilee,
    Alison Hart

  • When the Whistle Blows

    2010 selection
    When the Whistle Blows,
    Fran Cannon Slayton

  • Students on Strike

    2009 selection
    Students on Strike,
    John A. Stokes

  • Roy Makes a Car

    2008 selection
    Roy Makes a Car,
    Mary E. Lyons

  • Blood on the River: James Town 1607

    2007 selection
    Blood on the River: James Town 1607,
    Elisa Carbone

  • Pocahontas, Powhatan, Opechancanough: Three Indian Lives Changed by Jamestown

    2006 selection
    Pocahontas, Powhatan, Opechancanough: Three Indian Lives Changed by Jamestown,
    Helen Rountree

  • George vs. George: The Revolutionary War as Seen by Both Sides

    2005 selection
    George vs. George: The Revolutionary War as Seen by Both Sides,
    Rosalyn Schanzer

  • Dear Ellen Bee

    2004 selection
    Dear Ellen Bee,
    Mary Lyons & Muriel Branch

  • A Lion to Guard Us

    2003 selection
    A Lion to Guard Us,
    Clyde Robert Bulla

  • Belle Prater's Boy

    2002 selection
    Belle Prater's Boy,
    Ruth White

Washington

  • All Are Welcome

    2019 selection
    All Are Welcome,
    Alexandra Penfold

  • A Ticket to the Pennant: A Tale of Baseball in Seattle by Mark Holtzen and John Skewes

    2018 selection
    A Ticket to the Pennant: A Tale of Baseball in Seattle,
    Mark Holtzen and John Skewes

  • Waiting for High Tide

    2017 selection
    Waiting for High Tide,
    Nikki McClure

  • Dash

    2016 selection
    Dash,
    Kirby Larson

  • Enzo Races in the Rain

    2015 selection
    Enzo Races in the Rain,
    Garth Stein

  • The Trouble With May Amelia

    2014 selection
    The Trouble With May Amelia,
    Jennifer L. Holm

  • Wheedle and the Noodle

    2013 selection
    Wheedle and the Noodle,
    Stephen Cosgrove

  • Envy

    2012 selection
    Envy,
    Gregg Olsen

  • Larry Gets Lost in Seattle

    2011 selection
    Larry Gets Lost in Seattle,
    John Skewes

  • Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens

    2010 selection
    Volcano: The Eruption and Healing of Mount St. Helens,
    Patricia Lauber

  • Jacob Lawrence: American Scenes, American Struggles

    2009 selection
    Jacob Lawrence: American Scenes, American Struggles,
    Nancy Shroyer Howard

  • The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian

    2008 selection
    The Absolutely True Diary of a Part-Time Indian,
    Sherman Alexie

  • Twilight

    2007 selection
    Twilight,
    Stephenie Meyer

  • Eagle Boy: A Pacific Northwest Native Tale

    2006 selection
    Eagle Boy: A Pacific Northwest Native Tale,
    Richard Lee Vaughan

  • Where Do I Sleep? A Pacific Northwest Lullaby

    2005 selection
    Where Do I Sleep? A Pacific Northwest Lullaby,
    Jennifer Blomgren

  • Seaman's Journal: On the Trail with Lewis and Clark

    2004 selection
    Seaman's Journal: On the Trail with Lewis and Clark,
    Patricia Reeder Eubank

  • Ghost Canoe

    2003 selection
    Ghost Canoe,
    Will Hobbs

  • Our Only May Amelia

    2002 selection
    Our Only May Amelia,
    Jennifer Holm

Washington, D.C.

  • A Place to Land

    2019 selection
    A Place to Land,
    Barry Wittenstein

  • Maya Lin: Artist-Architect of Light and Lines by Jean Walker Harvey

    2018 selection
    Maya Lin: Artist-Architect of Light and Lines,
    Jean Walker Harvey

  • Washington, DC: What People Like Most Is in This Book!

    2017 selection
    Washington, DC: What People Like Most Is in This Book!,
    Printed by the National Gallery of Art

  • How to Build a Museum: Smithsonian's National Museum of African American History and Culture

    2016 selection
    How to Build a Museum: Smithsonian’s National Museum of African American History and Culture,
    Tonya Bolden

  • Capital Days: Michael Shiner's Journal and the Growth of Our Nation's Capital

    2015 selection
    Capital Days: Michael Shiner’s Journal and the Growth of Our Nation’s Capital,
    Tonya Bolden

  • The Man With the Violin

    2014 selection
    The Man With the Violin,
    Kathy Stinson

  • Louisa May's Battle: How the Civil War Led to Little Women

    2013 selection
    Louisa May's Battle: How the Civil War Led to Little Women,
    Kathleen Krull

  • Eliza's Cherry Trees: Japan's Gift to America

    2012 selection
    Eliza's Cherry Trees: Japan's Gift to America,
    Andrea Zimmerman

  • This Is Washington, D.C.

    2011 selection
    This Is Washington, D.C.,
    M. Sasek

  • First Pooch: The Obamas Pick a Pet

    2010 selection
    First Pooch: The Obamas Pick a Pet,
    Carole Boston Weatherford

  • Our White House: Looking In, Looking Out

    2009 selection
    Our White House: Looking In, Looking Out,
    Various Authors/National Children's Book & Literacy Alliance

  • Nothing but Trouble: The Story of Althea Gibson

    2008 selection
    Nothing but Trouble: The Story of Althea Gibson,
    Sue Stauffacher

  • That's Good! That's Bad! in Washington, DC

    2007 selection
    That's Good! That's Bad! in Washington, DC,
    Margery Cuyler

  • My Senator and Me

    2006 selection
    My Senator and Me,
    David Small

  • Madame President: The Extraordinary, True (and Evolving) Story of Women in Politics

    2005 selection
    Madame President: The Extraordinary, True (and Evolving) Story of Women in Politics,
    Catherine Thimmesh

  • So You Want to Be President

    2004 selection
    So You Want to Be President,
    Judith St. George

  • Washington, DC ABC's: An Alphabet Picture Book About Our Nation's Capital

    2003 selection
    Washington, DC ABC's: An Alphabet Picture Book About Our Nation's Capital,
    Carla Golembe with Cheryl Shaw Barnes and Peter W. Barnes

  • A Time for Courage: The Suffragette Diary of Kathleen Bowen

    2002 selection
    A Time for Courage: The Suffragette Diary of Kathleen Bowen,
    Kathryn Lasky

West Virginia

  • The Princess and the Pickup Truck

    2019 selection
    The Princess and the Pickup Truck,
    Bil Lepp

  • Life by Cynthia Rylant

    2018 selection
    Life,
    Cynthia Rylant

  • Close to Famous

    2017 selection
    Close to Famous,
    Joan Bauer

  • Brother Giovanni's Little Reward: How the Pretzel Was Born

    2016 selection
    Brother Giovanni’s Little Reward: How the Pretzel Was Born,
    Anna Egan Smucker

  • Rocket Boys

    2015 selection
    Rocket Boys,
    Homer Hickam

  • The King of Little Things

    2014 selection
    The King of Little Things,
    Bil Lepp

  • Canary in the Coal Mine

    2013 selection
    Canary in the Coal Mine,
    Madelyn Rosenberg

  • Child of the Mountains

    2012 selection
    Child of the Mountains,
    Marilyn Sue Shank

  • Passing the Music Down

    2011 selection
    Passing the Music Down,
    Sarah Sullivan

  • When the Whistle Blows

    2010 selection
    When the Whistle Blows,
    Fran Cannon Slayton

  • Golden Delicious: A Cinderella Apple Story

    2009 selection
    Golden Delicious: A Cinderella Apple Story,
    Anna Eagan Smucker

  • Way Down Deep

    2008 selection
    Way Down Deep,
    Ruth White

  • Feast of the Seven Fishes

    2007 selection
    Feast of the Seven Fishes,
    Robert Tinnell

  • John Denver's Take Me Home, Country Roads

    2006 selection
    John Denver's Take Me Home, Country Roads,
    Christopher Canyon

  • Shiloh

    2005 selection
    Shiloh,
    Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

  • Rocks in My Pockets

    2004 selection
    Rocks in My Pockets,
    Marc Harshman

  • Up Molasses Mountain

    2003 selection
    Up Molasses Mountain,
    Julie Baker

  • Shiloh

    2002 selection
    Shiloh,
    Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

Wisconsin

  • The Rhino in Right Field

    2019 selection
    The Rhino in Right Field,
    Stacy DeKeyser

  • In the Middle of Fall by Kevin Henkes

    2018 selection
    In the Middle of Fall,
    Kevin Henkes

  • Thousand-Miler: Adventures Hiking the Ice Age Trail

    2017 selection
    Thousand-Miler: Adventures Hiking the Ice Age Trail,
    Melanie Radzicki McManus

  • Meet Me Halfway: Milwaukee Stories

    2016 selection
    Meet Me Halfway: Milwaukee Stories,
    Jennifer Morales

  • A Settler's Year: Pioneer Life Through the Seasons

    2015 selection
    A Settler’s Year: Pioneer Life Through the Seasons,
    Kathleen Ernst

  • Farmer Will Allen and the Growing Table

    2014 selection
    Farmer Will Allen and the Growing Table,
    Jaqueline Briggs Martin

  • Aldo Leopold's Shack: Nina's Story

    2013 selection
    Aldo Leopold's Shack: Nina's Story,
    Nancy Nye Hunt

  • Lutie Stearns and the Traveling Libraries of Wisconsin

    2012 selection
    Lutie Stearns and the Traveling Libraries of Wisconsin,
    Stuart Stotts

  • B Is for Badger: A Wisconsin Alphabet

    2011 selection
    B Is for Badger: A Wisconsin Alphabet,
    Kathy-jo Wargin

  • Yes Day!

    2010 selection
    Yes Day!,
    Amy Krouse Rosenthal

  • Old Bear

    2009 selection
    Old Bear,
    Kevin Henkes

  • My Dadima Wears a Sari

    2008 selection
    My Dadima Wears a Sari,
    Kashmira Sheth

  • Wag a Tail

    2007 selection
    Wag a Tail,
    Lois Ehlert

  • Lilly's Big Day

    2006 selection
    Lilly's Big Day,
    Kevin Henkes

  • Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse

    2005 selection
    Lilly's Purple Plastic Purse,
    Kevin Henkes

  • Rascal

    2004 selection
    Rascal,
    Sterling North

  • Little House in the Big Woods

    2003 selection
    Little House in the Big Woods,
    Laura Ingalls Wilder

  • Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era

    2002 selection
    Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era,
    Sterling North

Wyoming

  • Rusty and the River: A Rusty the Ranch Horse Tale

    2019 selection
    Rusty and the River: A Rusty the Ranch Horse Tale,
    Mary Fichtner

  • Is it True? by Eugene Gagliano and Sarah Bradstreet

    2018 selection
    Is it True?,
    Eugene Gagliano and Sarah Bradstreet

  • Swing Sideways

    2017 selection
    Swing Sideways,
    Nanci Turner Steveson

  • In the Footsteps of Crazy Horse

    2016 selection
    In the Footsteps of Crazy Horse,
    Joseph Marshal, III

  • The Guardian Team: On the Job With Rena and Roo

    2015 selection
    The Guardian Team: On the Job With Rena and Roo,
    Cat Urbigkit

  • Wyoming Firsts: Children's Book

    2014 selection
    Wyoming Firsts: Children's Book,
    First Lady of Wyoming, Carol Mead

  • Little Wyoming

    2013 selection
    Little Wyoming,
    Eugene Gagliano

  • The Guardian Team: On the Job with Rena and Roo

    2012 selection
    The Guardian Team: On the Job with Rena and Roo,
    Cat Urbigkit

  • Dee and the Mammoth

    2011 selection
    Dee and the Mammoth,
    Eugene Gagliano

  • Little Wyoming

    2010 selection
    Little Wyoming,
    Eugene Gagliano

  • Friday My Radio Flyer Flew

    2009 & 2008 selection
    Friday My Radio Flyer Flew,
    Zachary Pullen

  • Yuse, the Bully and the Bear

    2007 selection
    Yuse, the Bully and the Bear,
    John Washakie

  • Four Wheels West: A Wyoming Number Book

    2006 selection
    Four Wheels West: A Wyoming Number Book,
    Eugene Gagliano

  • Brave Dogs, Gentle Dogs: How They Guard Sheep

    2005 selection
    Brave Dogs, Gentle Dogs: How They Guard Sheep,
    Cat Urbigkit

  • A Blizzard Year

    2004 selection
    A Blizzard Year,
    Gretel Ehrlich

  • Red Dog

    2003 selection
    Red Dog,
    Bill Wallace

  • My Friend Flicka

    2002 selection
    My Friend Flicka,
    Mary OHara