"One Book" Reading Promotion Projects

Selected List by Author

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Authors Beginning with "G"

Jostein Gaarder
“Solitaire Mystery”
     Sycamore (Illinois) 2004

Neil Gaiman
“[The works of]”
     Naperville (Illinois) 2010 (all ages)-

Ernest J. Gaines
“Gathering of Old Men”
     Knox County, Knoxville, Farragut (Tennessee) 2004
“Lesson Before Dying”
     Miami (Florida) 2003
     Peoria (Illinois) 2002 Jan-April
     Bloomington (Indiana) 2002 Feb - Apr
     Northwest Indiana (Indiana) 2002
     Monroe (Louisiana) 2006
     New Orleans (Louisiana) 2004
     Jackson (Mississippi) 2003 Apr.-Oct.
     Washoe County (Nevada) 2002
     Albuquerque (New Mexico) 2005 (spring) -
     Buffalo (New York) 2000
     Rochester (New York) 2000
     Syracuse and Onondaga County (New York) 2001-02
     Greensboro (North Carolina) 2002 Sept. - Nov.
     Watauga County (North Carolina) 2001
     Cincinnati (Ohio) 2002
     Multnomah County/Portland (Oregon) 2003
     College Station + Bryan (Texas) 2005
     Galveston County (Texas) 2008
     Houston (Texas) 2002
     Waco (Texas) 2002
     Richmond (Chesterfield, Hanover, and Henrico) (Virginia) 2002
     Seattle (Washington) 1999
     Holyoke (Massachusetts) 2009
     Fayette County (Georgia) 2009
     Chattanooga (Tennessee) 2004 - (adults) -
“[The works of]”
     Lafayette (Louisiana) 2002 Feb. 18 - March 26
     Savannah (Georgia) 2005 April 3-9

Donald R. Gallo
“First Crossing: Stories about Teen Immigrants”
     Chelsea (Michigan) 2008

Steven Galloway
“Cellist of Sarajevo”
     Allen (Texas) 2009-10 (adult

James Galvin
“Fencing the Sky”
     Sweetwater County (Wyoming) 2005
“Meadow”
     Broomfield (Colorado) 2006
     Loveland (Colorado) 2006

Norman G. Gantreau
“Sea Room”
     Hudson (Massachusetts) 2005

Cristina Garcia
“Dreaming in Cuban”
     Hartford (Connecticut) 2007

Henry Louis Gates
“Colored People”
     * State-wide program (West Virginia) 2007

P.L. Gaus
“Seperate from the World: An Ohio Amish Mystery”
     Western New York (New York) 2009

W. Michael and Kathleen O'Neal Gear
“People of the Moon”
     Pagosa Springs (Colorado) 2006

Ann George
“[The works of]”
     South Baldwin County (Alabama) 2004

Nikki Giovanni
“Bicycles: Love Poems”
     Loudoun County (Virginia) 2010

Fred Gipson
“Old Yeller”
     * State-wide program (Texas) 2002 (Children's selection) -

Malcolm Gladwell
“Tipping Point”
     Sycamore (Illinois) 2005
     Cayuga County (New York) 2007

Diane Glancy
“Stone Heart: A Novel of Sacajawea”
     Rockford (Illinois) 2004

Richard Glaubman
“Life is So Good”
     Eastern Connecticut (Connecticut) 2008

Molly Gloss
“Jump-off Creek”
     Eugene - Springfield (Oregon) 2005

William Goldman
“Princess Bride”
     Boerne and Comfort (Texas) 2006

Michael Good
“Search for Major Plagge”
     Durham and Middlefield (Connecticut) 2006

Doris Kearns Goodwin
“Wait Till Next Year”
     Norwell (Massachusetts) 2009

Nadine Gordimer
“Pickup”
     Ithaca/Tompkins County (New York) 2007

Al Gore
“Book list/discussions based on film: The Inconvenient Truth”
     Ingham County (Michigan) 2008

Reyna Grande
“Across a Hundred Mountains”
     Eastern Connecticut (Connecticut) 2007

John Green
“Fault in Our Stars”
     Arlington (Massachusetts) 2012

Bob Greene
“Once Upon a Town: The Miracle of the North Platte Canteen”
     Henderson County (Illinois) 2007
     Louisburg (Kansas) 2005
     Skowhegan (Maine) 2007
     Rochester (Minnesota) 2004

Rhonda Gowler Greene
“Barnyard Song”
     * State-wide program (Michigan) 2004

Linda Greenlaw
“Lobster Chronicles”
     Augusta (Maine) 2005
     Sturbridge (Massachusetts) 2004

Conor Grennan
“Little Princes”
     Eastern Connecticut (Connecticut) 2013

Nikki Grimes
“Bronx Masquerade”
     Cincinnati (Ohio) 2008 (youth) -

John Grisham
“Painted House”
     Cape Girardeau (Missouri) 2002
“Bleachers”
     Tiffin (Ohio) 2004

John Grogan
“Marley & Me”
     Johnson County (Indiana) 2009
     McEwensville, Milton, Northumberland, Selinsgrove, Sunbury (Pennsylvania) 2009
“Marley - A Dog Like No Other”
     Allen (Texas) 2007-08 (youth:9-14) -
“Marley and Me”
     Norwell (Massachusetts) 2008
“Marley and Me: Life and Love with the World's Worst Dog”
     Burbank (California) 2007
     Grand County (Colorado) 2007
     Mesa County (Colorado) 2007
     Sycamore (Illinois) 2007
     Evansville (Indiana) 2006
     Henderson (Nevada) 2008
     Bowling Green (Ohio) 2006
     Lower Merion Township (Pennsylvania) 2006
     Warren County (Pennsylvania) 2006
     Berkeley County (South Carolina) 2008
     Allen (Texas) 2007-08 (adult) -

Davis Grubb
“Night of the Hunter”
     * State-wide program (West Virginia) 2006

Sara Gruen
“Water for Elephants”
     Winnetka-Northfield (Illinois) 2007 (adult)
     Sharon (Massachusetts) 2008
     Montcalm County (Michigan) 2007
     Boone and Callaway Counties (Missouri) 2007
     Contoocook (New Hampshire) 2007
     Saratoga Springs (New York) 2008
     * State-wide program (Rhode Island) 2008
     Park City (Utah) 2007
     Schenectady (New York) 2009
     Syracuse and Onondaga County (New York) 2010
     South Hadley (Massachusetts) 2008
     Stoughton (Massachusetts) 2008

Sarah Gruen
“Ape House”
     Gwinnett County (Georgia) 2010

Judith Guest
“Ordinary People”
     Warren County (Pennsylvania) 2009

Jacqueline Guidry
“Year the Colored Sisters Came to Town”
     Windsor (Connecticut) 2007
     Kansas City (Missouri) 2003

Jeff Guinn
“Go Down Together: The True, Untold Story of Bonnie and Clyde”
     Mansfield (Texas) 2011

Allan Gurganus
“White People”
     Richmond (Chesterfield, Hanover, and Henrico) (Virginia) 2004

David Guterson
“Snow Falling on Cedars”
     Vigo County (Indiana) 2002 April
     Wakefield (Massachusetts) 2003 (Winter)
     Contoocook (New Hampshire) 2004
     Sullivan County (New York) 2002
     Lewis County (Washington) 2003-04
     Milwaukee (Wisconsin) 2002 Feb.-Apr

George Guthridge
“Kids From Nowhere”
     Huntington Beach (California) 2009

 

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z